Bug 442527 - when resuming after suspending, NM tries to connect via wired connection [NEEDINFO]
when resuming after suspending, NM tries to connect via wired connection
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-04-15 07:32 EDT by Martin Jürgens
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:55 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:06:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
ma: needinfo? (extras-qa)

Attachments (Terms of Use)
messages cutting (18.04 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-15 07:32 EDT, Martin Jürgens
no flags Details

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Linux Kernel 11692 None None None Never
Launchpad 59981 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Martin Jürgens 2008-04-15 07:32:05 EDT
Description of problem:
When resuming after suspend to ram, NM tries to connect to a wired connection,
although no cable is plugged in.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make sure you do not have a cable plugged in and are connected to a wifi network
2. Suspend
3. Resume
Actual results:
It tries to connect to wired network. Fails, does not show that it is connected
to some network, but is connected to the wifi network (like i can surf).

Expected results:
Should reconnect to the wireless network and show that it is doing so.

Additional info:
I experienced it some time ago. It may be an issue with hal. I'll attach
/var/log/messages output.
Comment 1 Martin Jürgens 2008-04-15 07:32:05 EDT
Created attachment 302437 [details]
messages cutting
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 05:28:33 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 3 Martin Jürgens 2008-10-28 11:06:38 EDT
Probably caused by the network driver in the kernel (via-rhine). Somehow it thinks that a cable is plugged in to eth0 after suspend to ram.

More information here: http://www.kerneloops.org/submitresult.php?number=74651 and in the kernel bug report.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:12:54 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:28:23 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:06:38 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.