Bug 442682 - F-9 pv_ops xen: Warnings and I/O errors during 32 bit install
Summary: F-9 pv_ops xen: Warnings and I/O errors during 32 bit install
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel-xen-2.6   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Xen Maintainance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: PvOpsTracker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-04-16 09:13 UTC by Mark McLoughlin
Modified: 2008-07-01 07:33 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-01 07:33:56 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
syslog (23.30 KB, text/plain)
2008-04-16 09:14 UTC, Mark McLoughlin
no flags Details

Description Mark McLoughlin 2008-04-16 09:13:37 UTC
On 32 bit, with the 2008-04-13 install tree and kernel-xen-2.6.25-0.24.rc9.i686,
I'm seeing:

<4>------------[ cut here ]------------
<4>WARNING: at block/blk-core.c:334 blk_start_queue+0x25/0x6d() (Not tainted)
<4>Modules linked in: sha256_generic aes_generic cbc dm_crypt crypto_blkcipher
dm_emc dm_round_robin dm_multipath dm_snapshot
 dm_mirror dm_zero dm_mod xfs jfs reiserfs lock_nolock gfs2 msdos linear raid10
raid456 async_xor async_memcpy async_tx xor r
aid1 raid0 xen_netfront xen_blkfront ipv6 iscsi_tcp libiscsi
scsi_transport_iscsi scsi_mod ext2 ext3 jbd ext4dev jbd2 mbcache
 crc16 squashfs pcspkr edd loop nfs lockd nfs_acl sunrpc vfat fat cramfs
<4>Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.25-0.24.rc9.fc9.i686.xen #1
<4> [<c042b0a1>] warn_on_slowpath+0x47/0x73
<4> [<c0405fcf>] ? xen_restore_fl_direct_end+0x0/0x1
<4> [<c0404df9>] ? force_evtchn_callback+0xd/0x10
<4> [<c040604a>] ? check_events+0x8/0xe
<4> [<c0405fcf>] ? xen_restore_fl_direct_end+0x0/0x1
<4> [<c048451b>] ? kmem_cache_free+0x89/0x93
<4> [<c0404df9>] ? force_evtchn_callback+0xd/0x10
<4> [<c040604a>] ? check_events+0x8/0xe
<4> [<c0405fcf>] ? xen_restore_fl_direct_end+0x0/0x1
<4> [<c048451b>] ? kmem_cache_free+0x89/0x93
<4> [<c04ea3b0>] ? __freed_request+0x20/0x77
<4> [<c04ea424>] ? freed_request+0x1d/0x34
<4> [<c04ea4ad>] ? __blk_put_request+0x72/0x77
<4> [<c04ea6d9>] ? end_that_request_last+0x227/0x22f
<4> [<c04eb558>] blk_start_queue+0x25/0x6d
<4> [<e0a05739>] kick_pending_request_queues+0x19/0x24 [xen_blkfront]
<4> [<e0a058cb>] blkif_interrupt+0x187/0x1a1 [xen_blkfront]
<4> [<c045fce8>] handle_IRQ_event+0x2a/0x5a
<4> [<c0460c9c>] handle_level_irq+0x7a/0xbe
<4> [<c0460c22>] ? handle_level_irq+0x0/0xbe
<4> [<c040aee8>] do_IRQ+0x98/0xc4
<4> [<c0404f9a>] xen_evtchn_do_upcall+0x75/0xac
<4> [<c0409830>] xen_hypervisor_callback+0x3c/0x44
<4> [<c0403111>] ? xen_safe_halt+0x10/0x1b
<4> [<c0403e5c>] ? xen_idle+0x0/0x40
<4> [<c0403e8b>] xen_idle+0x2f/0x40
<4> [<c0407b44>] cpu_idle+0xa1/0xc1
<4> [<c06256e5>] rest_init+0x49/0x4b
<4> =======================
<4>---[ end trace 5e0ebc484baf5166 ]---
...
<3>end_request: I/O error, dev xvda, sector 17296121
<3>Buffer I/O error on device dm-0, logical block 2111764
<4>lost page write due to I/O error on dm-0
...

Full log attached

(Dom0 is a fairly up to date rawhide running a 2.6.21.7 kernel-xen)

Comment 1 Mark McLoughlin 2008-04-16 09:14:14 UTC
Created attachment 302565 [details]
syslog

Comment 2 Mark McLoughlin 2008-04-16 09:15:10 UTC
Oh, and I'm *not* seeing this during 64 bit installs

Comment 3 Mark McLoughlin 2008-04-18 08:01:25 UTC
Also, installs do seem to complete just fine in spit of the I/O errors

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 09:31:16 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 5 Jan ONDREJ 2008-05-19 09:43:04 UTC
This happens when trying to install i386 domU F9 on x86_64 Dom0 F8.
Installing x86_64 domU F9 on x86_64 dom0 F8 works, but can't boot properly
(after testing I will create a new bug).

Comment 6 Mark McLoughlin 2008-07-01 07:33:56 UTC
Not sure whether we still get these warnings, but they don't seem to be causing
problems in practice, so closing for now ...


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.