Bug 443103 - rdesktop drive redirection does not work if run normally, but works under strace/setarch -Z
rdesktop drive redirection does not work if run normally, but works under str...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rdesktop (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-18 13:10 EDT by Phil Mayers
Modified: 2016-03-27 10:29 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:23:49 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
windows error message (9.02 KB, image/png)
2008-04-18 13:10 EDT, Phil Mayers
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Phil Mayers 2008-04-18 13:10:58 EDT
Description of problem:

I connect to a windows XP VM (running as a local KVM machine, but should be
irrelevant) using:

rdesktop -g 1600x1100 -k en-gb $ip -r disk:homedir=/home/$mylogin

In "My Computer" I see a drive "homedir", but when I click on it, I get the
error message:

"""\\tsclient\homedir is not accessible. You might not have permission to use
this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if
you have access permissions

The device is not connected"""

HOWEVER - if I run:

strace -o file <the exact command above> it works!

If I start rdesktop, attach the strace with "strace -o file -p $PID" it fails

If I run:

setarch x86_64 -Z <the exact command above> it works!

Very odd...

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

rdesktop-1.5.0-4.fc8.x86_64.rpm

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run "rdesktop $ip -r disk:homedir=/home/user"
2. observe it fails
3. run "setarch -Z rdesktop $ip -r disk:homedir=/home/user"
4. observe it works
  
Actual results:

Drive redirection fails when run normally

Expected results:

It should work

Additional info:

I will attach an image of the failing message box
Comment 1 Phil Mayers 2008-04-18 13:10:58 EDT
Created attachment 302905 [details]
windows error message
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 05:30:52 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:23:49 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 4 vvs 2014-03-07 03:55:51 EST
This is apparently a race condition in rdesktop. Using strace is just a workaround for many such cases.

Also, in some Windows versions one need to redirect both sound and disk to make it work. Sometimes it is required to disable Windows simple file sharing as well. It's a mess.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.