Bug 443150 - Impossible empty trash + .gvsf permission denied!
Impossible empty trash + .gvsf permission denied!
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gvfs (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-18 16:32 EDT by Carlo Raudino
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:32 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-19 03:17:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Carlo Raudino 2008-04-18 16:32:35 EDT
Description of problem:
I wasn't able to empty my trash (I think permissions problems)... I tried
chmodding files on it, rm -rf with root privileges..... etc.. nothing to do...

Now I deleted my user account and created a new one (all using root desktop)..
but the old home directory is still there appearing empty...and I can't delete it!

Trying to delete:
[root@karlpc home]# ls -a
.  ..  carlo  karl  lost+found
[root@karlpc home]# rm -rf carlo
rm: impossibile rimuovere `carlo/.gvfs': Permission denied


Permission denied... :D ROOT!!! :D

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rawhide fully updated

How reproducible:
It happened compiling some software from source.. I don't remember if I was
using superuser... but in fedora 8 never had problems in deleting source code
after compiling...
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2008-04-18 20:18:38 EDT
Most likely the gvfs-fuse-daemon is still running. Does

ps ax | grep gvfs-fuse-daemon yield anything ? If yes, try killing the instance
that is keeping /home/carlo/.gvfs busy.
Comment 2 Carlo Raudino 2008-04-19 03:17:08 EDT
ok, killed the process, and rm -rf deleted the directory...


I don't know if is the case to close the bug, because the trash issue was
annoying and won't fix by simply rebooting or killing processes... 

So I leave open this bug, hoping you have a look at its code..

One question: usually in these cases I used to delete with rm -rf
/home/user/.Trash ..... but now, where is the trash directory?? I wasn't able to
find it!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.