Bug 443186 - Samba is broken and does not allow file sharing
Samba is broken and does not allow file sharing
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
9
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Simo Sorce
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-18 22:34 EDT by Mark
Modified: 2009-07-14 12:30 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 12:30:50 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Here is the smb.conf (9.59 KB, application/octet-stream)
2008-04-19 12:44 EDT, Mark
no flags Details
my log.nmbd (34.60 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-04 01:12 EDT, Tom Gutwin
no flags Details
My smb.conf (3.57 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-04 01:15 EDT, Tom Gutwin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mark 2008-04-18 22:34:14 EDT
Description of problem:  Samba fileshares do not work


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): Fedora 9 preview
with all updates


How reproducible: Boot, setup samba share with system-config-samba
(/home/nix4me/fileserver).  Server settings set to share with all users allowed.
 Share viewable and writable.  Started service smb and nmb and winbind.  Go to
another machine and browse to smb://ip.ip.ip.ip/share and get error.  Try
smb:/// and it shows workgroup, click workgroup and get login prompt.

Samba in Fedora 9 is broken!!!
Comment 1 Simo Sorce 2008-04-19 04:02:47 EDT
Please provide me your smb.conf file, and log files too, better if at least at
log level 3.
Comment 2 Mark 2008-04-19 12:44:59 EDT
Created attachment 303004 [details]
Here is the smb.conf

I see nothing abnormal in the logs
Comment 3 martin coker 2008-04-23 11:16:57 EDT
I also am unable to get samba working in f9 preview I have a running F8 on the
same machine. I have carefully checked out my smb.conf and all settings. The
workgroup is seen but gnome, nautilus will not display any connected machines. I
have disabled firewall and se linux, but nothing seems to work. The machine is
seen on the network but access is denied.
Comment 4 Mark 2008-04-26 20:22:15 EDT
Just installed all updates and it still doesn't work.
Comment 5 Simo Sorce 2008-04-27 10:47:55 EDT
Unless you raise the debug level and provide me log files, I am going to close
this bug, as it works for me.
Comment 6 Tom Gutwin 2008-05-04 01:12:02 EDT
Created attachment 304476 [details]
my log.nmbd
Comment 7 Tom Gutwin 2008-05-04 01:13:21 EDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> Unless you raise the debug level and provide me log files, I am going to close
> this bug, as it works for me.
> 

I am also having samba trouble similar to this bug.
I turned logging to 3 and this is showing up.
samba.log
[2008/05/03 21:59:35,  2] lib/util_sock.c:open_socket_in(1272)
  bind failed on port 139 socket_addr = 0.0.0.0.
  Error = Address already in use
[2008/05/03 21:59:35,  2] smbd/server.c:open_sockets_smbd(580)
  waiting for a connection

I checked my xinet, and also did an nmap scan to ensure nothing was using that port.

For some reason it looks like it can't bind/find my network card?? see the 0.0.0.0.

log.smbd just has the startup messages

log.nmbd seems to be connecting to my ip address correctly.
log.nmbd is attached above


Comment 8 Tom Gutwin 2008-05-04 01:15:21 EDT
Created attachment 304477 [details]
My smb.conf
Comment 9 Tom Gutwin 2008-05-04 01:17:28 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> (In reply to comment #5)
> > Unless you raise the debug level and provide me log files, I am going to close
> > this bug, as it works for me.
> > 
> 
> I am also having samba trouble similar to this bug.
> I turned logging to 3 and this is showing up.
> samba.log
> [2008/05/03 21:59:35,  2] lib/util_sock.c:open_socket_in(1272)
>   bind failed on port 139 socket_addr = 0.0.0.0.
>   Error = Address already in use
> [2008/05/03 21:59:35,  2] smbd/server.c:open_sockets_smbd(580)
>   waiting for a connection
> 
> I checked my xinet, and also did an nmap scan to ensure nothing was using that
port.
> 
> For some reason it looks like it can't bind/find my network card?? see the
0.0.0.0.
> 
> log.smbd just has the startup messages
> 
> log.nmbd seems to be connecting to my ip address correctly.
> log.nmbd is attached above
> 
> 
> 

BTW I am on rawhide RPM 3.2.0-1.pre3.9.fc9
its dated April 30
Comment 10 Simo Sorce 2008-05-04 09:17:01 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
> Created an attachment (id=304477) [edit]
> My smb.conf
> 

The interfaces directive looks very suspicious.
Please list by insterface name: lo eth0 etc..
And retry.
Comment 11 Simo Sorce 2008-05-04 09:18:54 EDT
Actually the nmbd log seem fine, can you provide the smbd log?
Comment 12 Tom Gutwin 2008-05-10 00:05:08 EDT
(In reply to comment #11)
> Actually the nmbd log seem fine, can you provide the smbd log?

[2008/05/03 21:59:01,  0] smbd/server.c:main(1208)
  smbd version 3.2.0pre3-9.fc9 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2008
[2008/05/03 21:59:01,  2] lib/tallocmsg.c:register_msg_pool_usage(106)
  Registered MSG_REQ_POOL_USAGE
[2008/05/03 21:59:01,  2] lib/dmallocmsg.c:register_dmalloc_msgs(77)
  Registered MSG_REQ_DMALLOC_MARK and LOG_CHANGED
[2008/05/03 21:59:35,  0] smbd/server.c:main(1208)
  smbd version 3.2.0pre3-9.fc9 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2008
[2008/05/03 21:59:35,  2] lib/tallocmsg.c:register_msg_pool_usage(106)
  Registered MSG_REQ_POOL_USAGE
[2008/05/03 21:59:35,  2] lib/dmallocmsg.c:register_dmalloc_msgs(77)
  Registered MSG_REQ_DMALLOC_MARK and LOG_CHANGED
Comment 13 Tom Gutwin 2008-05-10 00:45:31 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)
> (In reply to comment #8)
> > Created an attachment (id=304477) [edit] [edit]
> > My smb.conf
> > 
> 
> The interfaces directive looks very suspicious.
> Please list by insterface name: lo eth0 etc..
> And retry.

My local IP is 10.0.0.252
My subnet is 10.0.0

I fixed/changed the interfaces line to:
  interfaces = lo eth0

I also tried 
 interfaces = 10.0.0.1/24

from a Fedora 7 machine this is what I get
]# ping warp2
PING warp2.webarts.bc.ca (10.0.0.252) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from warp2.webarts.bc.ca (10.0.0.252): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.180 ms
64 bytes from warp2.webarts.bc.ca (10.0.0.252): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.155 ms
64 bytes from warp2.webarts.bc.ca (10.0.0.252): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.170 ms

]# smbclient -L warp2
Error connecting to 10.0.0.252 (No route to host)
Connection to warp2 failed

A WinXP box also does not see the f9 box.
This was a completely clean install of f9 beta with the yum updates.

I am stumped, I used to have F8 (which was wiped to put f9) with samba working
nicely!

Here is some snips from the samba.log (which I will also attach)
.......................................
  reload status: ok
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  2] lib/interface.c:add_interface(334)
  added interface lo ip=::1 bcast=::1
netmask=ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  2] lib/interface.c:add_interface(334)
  added interface lo ip=127.0.0.1 bcast=127.255.255.255 netmask=255.0.0.0
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  2] lib/interface.c:add_interface(334)
  added interface eth0 ip=fe80::211:9ff:fe01:a798%eth0
bcast=fe80::ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff%eth0 netmask=ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff::
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  2] lib/interface.c:add_interface(334)
  added interface eth0 ip=10.0.0.252 bcast=10.0.0.255 netmask=255.255.255.0
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  3] smbd/server.c:main(1255)
  loaded services

snip...  then at the end...
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  3] printing/printing.c:start_background_queue(1397)
  start_background_queue: Starting background LPQ thread
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  2] lib/util_sock.c:open_socket_in(1272)
  bind failed on port 445 socket_addr = 0.0.0.0.
  Error = Address already in use
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  2] lib/util_sock.c:open_socket_in(1272)
  bind failed on port 139 socket_addr = 0.0.0.0.
  Error = Address already in use
[2008/05/09 21:41:54,  2] smbd/server.c:open_sockets_smbd(580)
  waiting for a connection

Could it be IP6 issue?

tom


Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 05:41:44 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Tom Gutwin 2008-05-21 00:01:54 EDT
(In reply to comment #13)

iptables Firewall is on by default in F9.

Everything came backk to life after I turned the firewall off.

/etc/init.d/iptables stop
/etc/init.d/ip6tables stop
   And/Or 
configure startup from system-config-services 
to not start 
   and/or 
system-config-firewall

Mine was NOTABUG, nix4me check your firealll and  confirm if this is NOTABUG
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:16:16 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 17 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 12:30:50 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.