Bug 443317 - trashapplet does not update automatically when items are added/removed
Summary: trashapplet does not update automatically when items are added/removed
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-04-20 15:55 UTC by Michael Elkins
Modified: 2008-04-21 14:53 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-21 14:53:43 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michael Elkins 2008-04-20 15:55:56 UTC
Description of problem:
The trashapplet icon on the GNOME panel does not automatically update when items
are added or removed to/from the Trash folder.  You have to manually double
click on the trashapplet and open up the Trash folder in order for the icon to
update with the actual status of the Trash folder.  When the Trash is empty and
you delete an item, the item will disappear, but the trashapplet still indicates
that the Trash is empty.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-applets-2.22.1-1

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Select a file on the Desktop
2. Hit the Delete key
  
Actual results:
The file disappears from the Desktop, but the icon on the trashapplet still
indicates that the Trash is empty.  Similarly, if you drag an item from the
Trash back to the desktop, the trashapplet icon still indicates the presence of
items.

Expected results:
The trashapplet icon should update to indicate that items exist in the trash.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2008-04-21 02:15:46 UTC
Do you have anything suspicious in ~/.xsession-errors ?

Comment 2 Michael Elkins 2008-04-21 13:52:23 UTC
I went to check this again this morning and now I am seeing the proper behavior.
 Perhaps there was an update that required a restart of GNOME that caused the
odd behavior?  I'll reopen this bug if I see it again.

Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2008-04-21 14:53:43 UTC
Ok, closing it for now. Thanks !


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.