Bug 443344 - Find button doesn't get enabled after pasting into the search field
Find button doesn't get enabled after pasting into the search field
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-packagekit (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Robin Norwood
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-20 18:10 EDT by Roman Ovseitsev
Modified: 2008-08-21 13:58 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-21 13:58:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Roman Ovseitsev 2008-04-20 18:10:08 EDT
Description of problem:
'Find' button doesn't get enabled after pasting (either with Ctrl-V or right
mouse button menu) into an empty search field. Pressing return key after the
pasting launches search as expected though.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.1.12-5.20080416git.fc9
Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2008-04-20 20:25:36 EDT
I'm doing this:

widget = glade_xml_get_widget (application->priv->glade_xml, "entry_text");
g_signal_connect (widget, "key-press-event",
		  G_CALLBACK (gpk_application_text_changed_cb), application);
g_signal_connect (widget, "key-release-event",
		  G_CALLBACK (gpk_application_text_changed_cb), application);

What other signals do I need to connect to to get paste? I've tried the obvious
ones. Thanks!
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 05:48:59 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 David Nalley 2008-08-21 13:58:14 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.