Bug 44437 - exec: no such file when running anaconda
exec: no such file when running anaconda
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-06-13 12:25 EDT by Jp Robinson
Modified: 2005-10-31 17:00 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-06-19 11:01:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jp Robinson 2001-06-13 12:25:00 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90)

Description of problem:
The installer says it is "running anaconda" and then fails with a "exec: 
no such file" meessage, after which it sends the normal aborted install 
signals.
The hardware is a Dell Optiplex GA with 192M memory. Same CD installed 
fine on a HP machine *after* encountering this problem.

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot up from cd
2. start install process
3.
	

Actual Results:  install exited abnormally

Expected Results:  Should've installed? :)

Additional info:

Have tried the following boot time options:
linux nousb text
linux nousb noapic text
This is for a customer who is having this problem.
Comment 1 Brent Fox 2001-06-13 14:27:58 EDT
Sounds like something could be wrong with the cd.  Tell them to look on VC4 and
see if there are any error messages (like cdrom seek error messages).  Please
attach the messages on VC4 if possible.
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2001-06-18 17:43:06 EDT
Found the problem:  changed the CD-ROM drive with a CD-RW and installation 
worked fine.  Old reader was a Toshiba XM-6102B with a manufacture date of 
12/97.
Comment 3 Brent Fox 2001-06-19 11:01:08 EDT
I wonder if it was a bad drive or if it was another instance of the DMA problems
that we've seen.  I guess we'll never know now, but at least the machine is
working.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.