Bug 444536 - sound apps block after resume from suspend
sound apps block after resume from suspend
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-04-28 18:20 EDT by jmccann
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:21 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:35:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log from pa: start rb,suspend,resume (13.30 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-02 10:52 EDT, jmccann
no flags Details
Log from pa: when switching vts after a resume (7.77 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-02 10:55 EDT, jmccann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description jmccann 2008-04-28 18:20:24 EDT
Description of problem:
When I resume from suspend all sound applications block on the sound device
until I switch VTs.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pulseaudio-0.9.10-1.fc9.i386

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Rhythmbox
2. Play song
3. Suspend computer
4. Resume computer
  
Actual results:
Rhythmbox is not playing.  Once I switch VTs away and back it resumes playing.

It looks like the contents of /var/run/hald/acl-list is in sync with what
getfacl says for each of the listed devices.
Comment 1 Jeremy Katz 2008-04-28 22:20:34 EDT
And the obvious question (especially given who's reporting it :-), ConsoleKit
thinks that your session is active, right?  Since we do some chvt'ing during the
suspend/resume process
Comment 2 jmccann 2008-04-29 02:29:17 EDT
:)  Yep ConsoleKit has it marked as active.
Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2008-05-02 10:27:19 EDT
Hmm, it looks like a bug in your sound driver: it isn't capable of resuming
properly after a suspend.

Could you please run PA in a terminal with -vv, then suspend and resume and
paste the output here? (You should run pulseaudio -k first, to make sure PA is
stopped before you start it with -vv)
Comment 4 jmccann 2008-05-02 10:52:04 EDT
Created attachment 304388 [details]
Log from pa: start rb,suspend,resume

This log includes is from the following actions:
1. pa -vv
2. start rhythmbox
3. start playback
4. suspend computer
5. resume computer (playback doesn't resume)
Comment 5 jmccann 2008-05-02 10:55:27 EDT
Created attachment 304389 [details]
Log from pa: when switching vts after a resume

This is from the same instance of pa that produced the previous log output. 
The only thing that is happening at this time is:
1. Switch VT from 7 to 6 using hotkeys
2. Switch VT from 6 to 7 using hotkeys
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 06:20:25 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Jonathan Underwood 2008-05-18 16:08:52 EDT
I see exactly this problem with F-9. 

]# rpm -qa | grep pulse
pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64
gstreamer-plugins-pulse-0.9.5-0.5.svn20070924.fc9.x86_64
pulseaudio-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.16-4.fc9.x86_64
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64
pulseaudio-core-libs-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.10-1.fc9.i386
pulseaudio-esound-compat-0.9.10-1.fc9.x86_64

00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition
Audio Controller (rev 01)
	Subsystem: Dell Unknown device 01d7
	Control: I/O- Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping-
SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort-
<MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 21
	Region 0: Memory at efebc000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
	Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=55mA PME(D0+,D1-,D2-,D3hot+,D3cold+)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Capabilities: [60] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit+ Queue=0/0 Enable-
		Address: 0000000000000000  Data: 0000
	Capabilities: [70] Express (v1) Root Complex Integrated Endpoint, MSI 00
		DevCap:	MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <64ns, L1 <1us
			ExtTag- RBE- FLReset-
		DevCtl:	Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
			RlxdOrd- ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
			MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 128 bytes
		DevSta:	CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr+ TransPend-
		LnkCap:	Port #0, Speed unknown, Width x0, ASPM unknown, Latency L0 <64ns, L1 <1us
			ClockPM- Suprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
		LnkCtl:	ASPM Disabled; Disabled- Retrain- CommClk-
			ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
		LnkSta:	Speed unknown, Width x0, TrErr- Train- SlotClk- DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
	Capabilities: [100] Virtual Channel <?>
	Capabilities: [130] Root Complex Link <?>
	Kernel driver in use: HDA Intel
	Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel
Comment 8 Jonathan Underwood 2008-05-25 13:03:15 EDT
Lennart - any further thoughts on this? If you still think it's a driver
problem, should the bug not be reassigned to the kernel maintainers?
Comment 9 Lennart Poettering 2008-05-26 15:28:18 EDT
Hmm, yes, this probably needs to be reassigned to the kernel. I am pretty sure
it's the ALSA driver that doesn't reinitialize the audio device for playback
correctly after coming back from suspend. The VT switch and back will cause PA
to reopen the audio device which fixes the issue because the ALSA driver is
reinitialized due to reopening.
Comment 10 Dennis Wagelaar 2008-07-31 03:14:28 EDT
Hmm, looks like I have the same problem, but I've been reporting to the wrong
bug (# 443322)
Comment 11 Darren Fulton 2008-12-04 11:48:01 EST
Me too.  Same problem.  Fedora 10 current.  No sound after resume.  rmmod the sound card module, loading the module back, and restarting pulseaudio does not fix the problem.  My user is in pulse-rt group.  I removed the .pulse-cookie file, confirmed that I owned /tmp/pulse-$whatever, etc.

Linux lt1.MY-DOMAIN-REMOVED 2.6.27.5-117.fc10.i686 #1 SMP Tue Nov 18 12:19:59 EST 2008 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
[root@lt1 tmp]# rpm -qa | grep pulse
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.13-6.fc10.i386
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.13-6.fc10.i386
pulseaudio-0.9.13-6.fc10.i386
pulseaudio-core-libs-0.9.13-6.fc10.i386
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.13-6.fc10.i386
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.13-6.fc10.i386
plymouth-plugin-pulser-0.6.0-0.2008.11.17.3.fc10.i386
xine-lib-pulseaudio-1.1.15-3.fc10.i386
kde-settings-pulseaudio-4.1-4.20081031svn.fc10.noarch
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.18-1.rc3.fc10.i386
[root@lt1 tmp]# lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_intel         351124  3
snd_seq_dummy           6660  0
snd_seq_oss            30364  0
snd_seq_midi_event      9600  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                48576  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device         10124  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            42496  0
snd_mixer_oss          16896  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                65924  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer              22024  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc         11016  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep              10500  1 snd_hda_intel
snd                    50616  16 snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
soundcore               9416  1 snd
Comment 12 Darren Fulton 2008-12-04 12:47:55 EST
I resolved my issue by adding a configuration file within /etc/modprobe.d and rebooting.

I created the file /etc/modprobe.d/sound
I put this line into that file:

options snd-hda-intel model=acer


This computer is an Acer Aspire One netbook -- the version that shipped originally with Windows XP, which is slightly different than the one that ships with Linux.  Adding this modprobe option seems to fix the problem with sound not functioning after resuming from suspend.  

Changing this option changes mixer settings.  You may need to make adjustments to your mixer settings after making this change.


Supposedly, there will be a different modprobe option to address this in the future. 

"...an option model=acer-aspire especially for the Acer Aspire One. This will be included in kernel >=2.6.28. If you want to use it while still having a 2.6.27 kernel..."   [ from http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Acer_Aspire_One ]

This seems to be a fairly common issue.  There is a bugzilla report [ https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=463926 ] of the same issue on a dell that required model=dell to work properly.  There should be a way to avoid this problem _or_ to make finding the resolution simpler.  Any ideas?
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:30:31 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 Jan Hutař 2009-06-10 01:29:52 EDT
Changin Fedora release as I see something similar in Fedora 10 as well.
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:13:05 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 16 Jonathan Underwood 2009-11-18 08:46:18 EST
Still seeing this in F-11, so am moving it to that version.
Comment 17 Cia Watson 2010-01-15 14:05:08 EST
I also have this problem on F11, LXDE remix (using gnome-openbox desktop) on an ibm thinkpad 600x, so using the model=acer work-around obviously isn't going to fix it. I'll keep looking around.
Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:01:42 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 19 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:35:49 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.