Bug 444737 - Kmplayer Xine backend doesn't work
Summary: Kmplayer Xine backend doesn't work
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kmplayer
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rex Dieter
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-04-30 12:58 UTC by Mary Ellen Foster
Modified: 2009-01-09 06:27 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 06:27:09 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mary Ellen Foster 2008-04-30 12:58:07 UTC
Description of problem:
The Xine back-end of kmplayer seems to be very broken.

- If I go to "Configure KMPlayer" - "General Options", the Xine tab is
completely empty.

- If I use the menu at the bottom left to "Play with" - "Xine", nothing is
played and the status bar says "Player mplayer not running" (or whichever
backend was used previously).

When I choose the "Xine" backend, the following is printed on the console:
kxineplayer -wid 58721747 -f '/hd/home/mef/.kde/share/apps/kmplayer/xine_config'
-vo xv,sdl,x11 -ao alsa -cb kmplayer-22790/KMPlayerCallback-0 -c

Kaffeine, mplayer, and the gstreamer and mplayer back-ends all work on this
computer. (The "Ice Ape" backend also doesn't work, but I'll file that separately).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kmplayer-0.10.0c-2.fc8 and xine-lib-1.1.12-2.fc8

Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2008-04-30 13:04:28 UTC
1.  I can't get gst, mplayer back-ends to work either.
2.  worksforme on f7,f9, not on f8.

double wierd.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 10:36:42 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 06:27:09 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.