Bug 445103 - Wrong path to updatedb in /etc/sudoers
Wrong path to updatedb in /etc/sudoers
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sudo (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Vrabec
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-03 15:30 EDT by Laurent Vaills
Modified: 2011-03-31 08:57 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 1.6.9p4-6.fc8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-10 09:52:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Laurent Vaills 2008-05-03 15:30:08 EDT
Description of problem:
The file /etc/sudoers contains the following line :
Cmnd_Alias LOCATE = /usr/sbin/updatedb
but the path to updatedb is wrong. 
The correct value is : /usr/bin/updatedb

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
sudo-1.6.9p4-4.fc8

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Fedora Update System 2008-05-05 08:19:23 EDT
sudo-1.6.9p4-6.fc8 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 8
Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2008-05-10 09:52:02 EDT
sudo-1.6.9p4-6.fc8 has been pushed to the Fedora 8 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.