Bug 445764 - unknown symbols. via drm.
unknown symbols. via drm.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-08 18:30 EDT by Dave Jones
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:30 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:58:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dave Jones 2008-05-08 18:30:06 EDT
On the OQO2, which has VIA graphics, I see this in the logs during install..

<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_open
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_fasync
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_poll
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_sman_cleanup
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_core_get_reg_ofs
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_sman_set_range
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_irq_uninstall
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_sman_takedown
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_sman_alloc
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_ioctl
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_exit
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_getsarea
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_debug
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_core_ioremapfree
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_core_get_map_ofs
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_init
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_sman_init
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_vbl_send_signals
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_core_ioremap
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_sman_owner_clean
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_mmap
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_sman_owner_cleanup
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_sman_free_key
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_core_reclaim_buffers
<4>via: Unknown symbol drm_release
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 06:52:19 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:41:57 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:58:02 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.