Bug 446002 - Shutdown intermittently fails
Summary: Shutdown intermittently fails
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 444976
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2008-05-11 16:24 UTC by Leon Stringer
Modified: 2008-05-19 11:27 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-19 11:27:20 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Leon Stringer 2008-05-11 16:24:36 UTC
Description of problem:
My F9 system intermittently fails to shutdown. X closes and the console screen

nm-system-settings: Could not get the system bus. Make sure the message bus
daemon is running! Message: Failed to connect to socket
/var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: Connection refused

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Intermittent. (Seems to happen more frequently if I've 'su'ed to another user
within my X session -- I'm afraid I don't have a consistent test case).

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Select System->Shut Down....
2. In the dialog, click Shut Down.
Actual results:
X closes and I get a text console screen with the above message.

Expected results:
System shut down and power off.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2008-05-12 00:31:30 UTC
Do you have a nfs mount?

Comment 2 Leon Stringer 2008-05-12 09:19:42 UTC
No. This is my home system so its networking is quite basic. Just a wireless
connection to my broadband router.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 11:00:02 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 4 BeGe 2008-05-19 08:31:52 UTC
I have also the same problem on Fedora 9 but it is not intermitent. The same
messages appears at every shutdown. I have no NFS and as Leon, my network is
rather basic. 
Il you need any trace or details, let me know.

Comment 5 Dan Williams 2008-05-19 11:27:20 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 444976 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.