Bug 446277 - login loops endlessly with no home dir
login loops endlessly with no home dir
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-13 16:57 EDT by Philip Jurov
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:21 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-15 04:16:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Philip Jurov 2008-05-13 16:57:11 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.14) Gecko/20080416 Fedora/2.0.0.14-1.fc7 Firefox/2.0.0.14

Description of problem:
When a user does not have a home directory but tries to log in they are given an endless loop of x-11 trying to start, rather than an error message or a time out or just kicking the person back to the login screen.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.25-14

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.install f9 
2.configured LDAP network configurations
3.did not install home directories.
4.attempted to login.

Actual Results:
Endless loop of x-11 trying to start

Expected Results:
some sort of error message

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rubin Simons 2008-05-16 07:56:56 EDT
I can confirm this problem also happens when either /home or any user directory
under /home is a link. 
Comment 2 Rubin Simons 2008-05-16 08:22:34 EDT
I've tested a little bit further. My homedirectory is on an hfsplus unjournaled
case-sensitive volume, mounted under /data. My users live under /data/People.
I used to link /home to /data/People and This has always worked great for me.

To test, I have created two mountpoints, one hfsplus unjournaled, case-sensitive
and one jfs. I have created on these filesystems a directory containing a clean
/etc/skel copy'ed homedirectory. Like this:

/test/jfs.home
/test/hfsplus.home

Now, when I create a link in /home or make /home in its entirety link to the jfs
volume, gdm starts normally. When I link to the hfsplus one, gdm starts crashing
restarting crashing restarting, ad inifitum.

Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-05-16 10:45:06 EDT
Hey guys, we've pushed packages to updates-testing that may resolve this issue.

The update report is here:

https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/F9/FEDORA-2008-3761

You can install the update by bringing up a terminal and typing

$ su -
[enter root password]
# yum update --enablerepo=updates-testing gdm
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:46:01 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-07-15 04:16:06 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.