Bug 446300 - Call trace generated by kernel (__update_rq_clock+26/208)
Call trace generated by kernel (__update_rq_clock+26/208)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-13 19:37 EDT by D. Wagner
Modified: 2009-07-14 11:46 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 11:46:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description D. Wagner 2008-05-13 19:37:56 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.8.1.14) Gecko/20080416 Fedora/2.0.0.14-1.fc8 Firefox/2.0.0.14 pango-text

Description of problem:
On booting, I get the following error output from my kernel in /var/log/dmesg:

irq 18: nobody cared (try booting with the "irqpoll" option)
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.25-14.fc9.x86_64 #1

Call Trace:
 <IRQ>  [<ffffffff81027925>] ? __update_rq_clock+0x1a/0xd0
 [<ffffffff8107271b>] __report_bad_irq+0x38/0x7c
 [<ffffffff81072941>] note_interrupt+0x1e2/0x249
 [<ffffffff81073051>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0xab/0xd0
 [<ffffffff8100e48f>] do_IRQ+0xf7/0x167
 [<ffffffff8100a053>] ? mwait_idle+0x0/0x45
 [<ffffffff8100afea>] ? default_idle+0x0/0x5f
 [<ffffffff8100c3f1>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0xa
 <EOI>  [<ffffffff8100a093>] ? mwait_idle+0x40/0x45
 [<ffffffff8100af28>] ? enter_idle+0x22/0x24
 [<ffffffff8100afa2>] ? cpu_idle+0x78/0xc0
 [<ffffffff8128d2de>] ? start_secondary+0x3fc/0x40b

handlers:
[<ffffffff811c170c>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x63)
Disabling IRQ #18

After rebooting, /proc/interrupts contains:
           CPU0       CPU1       
[...]
 18:         28          1   IO-APIC-fasteoi   uhci_hcd:usb8, firewire_ohci
[...]

This is on a x86_64 2-CPU machine.

# cat /etc/sysconfig/hw-uuid 
c2e6d017-9514-4dec-932f-a5ae57e30f8e


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.25-14.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:
Sometimes


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot.
2. Check for the message in dmesg output.

Actual Results:
I got the Call Trace error listed above.

Expected Results:
No Call Trace error (presumably).

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2008-05-14 21:10:54 EDT
Sometimes devices send spurious interrupts, or devices that have no linux driver
will keep sending interrupts. You can work around the problem with the
"noirqdebug" boot option in grub.conf.
Comment 2 D. Wagner 2008-11-23 20:39:46 EST
Thank you for your response.  I'm interpreting your comments as saying that this is not a bug and that these call traces and warning messages from the Linux kernel should be ignored.

In that case I would characterize this as a (low-severity) usability bug: the warning message doesn't clearly indicate that the warning should be ignored (it should, if that is accurate, or it should provide enough information to determine whether to ignore it or not).
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:46:24 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 11:46:12 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.