Bug 446548 - r128 driver broken when loading int10.so
r128 driver broken when loading int10.so
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-14 21:21 EDT by Jason
Modified: 2009-07-14 13:29 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 13:29:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg output. (9.78 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-14 21:21 EDT, Jason
no flags Details
Xorg.conf (1.26 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-14 21:24 EDT, Jason
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jason 2008-05-14 21:21:55 EDT
Description of problem:

r128 driver locks up at (II) R128(0): initializing int10.  Hard locks the
system, requires a power cycle to fix.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.8.0-14.fc9.i386
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.4.99.901-29.20080415.fc9.i386

How reproducible:

Happens 100%.  This is in a dual head situation.  Primary head is i810,
secondary Rage128 Pro 32MB PCI.  Enabling the second card and restarting X
causes the i810 monitor to initialize, albeit black, and then nothing else. 
Have to power cycle.  I let it run for 5 minutes without anything proceeding.

PC is a Dell Opti GX520

Was working fine in Fedora 8.  Performed upgrade from 8 to 9.
Comment 1 Jason 2008-05-14 21:21:55 EDT
Created attachment 305427 [details]
Xorg output.
Comment 2 Jason 2008-05-14 21:24:04 EDT
Created attachment 305428 [details]
Xorg.conf
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-05-16 19:09:10 EDT
Is attachment 305427 [details] complete /var/log/Xorg.*.log? Seems kind of short to me?
Comment 4 Jason 2008-05-16 19:37:36 EDT
That is complete unfortunately.

I started X by running init 5 from 3.  After ~5 minutes I had to power cycle the
PC (unresponsive to any/all input).  Screen was backlit and in sync, but black.

My thought (albeit i'm an administrator, not a developer, certainly not a driver
writer), is that the r128 driver is getting hung up in int10.so somehow.

I could probably strace it out (though annoying at this point as I have replaced
the ati with an nvidia card).  If you want me to go that route, please provide
me the precise strace you would like run.  I don't want to guess at if -f is
needed, or if you have specific -e trace= options you want to see, etc.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:50:07 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 13:29:49 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.