Bug 446856 - userContent.css is ignored
userContent.css is ignored
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: galeon (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Yanko Kaneti
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-16 10:13 EDT by Jan Kratochvil
Modified: 2012-08-16 18:24 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 18:24:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/usr/lib64/xulrunner-1.9pre/res/ua.css.patch (439 bytes, patch)
2008-05-16 10:13 EDT, Jan Kratochvil
no flags Details | Diff


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 564439 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Jan Kratochvil 2008-05-16 10:13:35 EDT
Description of problem:
It worked in F8 and it still works with Firefox3 in F9 but Galeon in F9 no
longer supports userContent.css.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
galeon-2.0.5-1.fc9.x86_64
xulrunner-1.9-0.60.beta5.fc9.x86_64
firefox-3.0-0.60.beta5.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Put some custom CSS such as
   http://cvs.jankratochvil.net/viewcvs/nethome/.userContent.css?rev=HEAD
   as your userContent.css:
   $HOME/.galeon/mozilla/galeon/chrome/userContent.css
2. Start Galeon and visit any web.

Actual results:
Your new userContent.css is ignored.

Expected results:
userContent.css is processed.

Additional info:
It works with Firefox3 when I put it at:
  $HOME/.mozilla/firefox/wghfoay4.default/chrome/userContent.css
It works when patch xulrunner with the attached workaround.
(But I do not know from where Firefox reads it itself.)
Comment 1 Jan Kratochvil 2008-05-16 10:13:35 EDT
Created attachment 305686 [details]
/usr/lib64/xulrunner-1.9pre/res/ua.css.patch
Comment 2 Denis Leroy 2008-05-16 11:07:01 EDT
I'm getting no help from upstream. Patches are welcome.
Comment 3 Alex Lancaster 2008-12-26 00:45:12 EST
This also renders flashblock inoperative, see this bug I filed upstream:

http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=564439

Still present in F-10 and galeon 2.0.7, so bumping version.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:30:08 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Yanko Kaneti 2009-12-07 03:46:10 EST
Taking over open galeon bugreports.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:08:57 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 7 Yanko Kaneti 2009-12-18 03:00:14 EST
I'll reopen this one because its probably still valid. Any help in fixing it is welcome.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:54:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 18:24:08 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.