Bug 447061 - Xorg: symbol lookup error: i128_drv.so: undefined symbol: xf86usleep
Xorg: symbol lookup error: i128_drv.so: undefined symbol: xf86usleep
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i128 (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-17 10:26 EDT by Bernhard Fastenrath
Modified: 2009-07-14 13:41 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 13:41:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log (7.23 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-17 10:26 EDT, Bernhard Fastenrath
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 20541 None None None Never
Launchpad 306970 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Bernhard Fastenrath 2008-05-17 10:26:23 EDT
Description of problem:

/usr/bin/Xorg: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers//i128_drv.so: 
undefined symbol: xf86usleep
giving up.
xinit:  Connection refused (errno 111):  unable to connect to X server
xinit:  No such process (errno 3):  Server error.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
 X.Org X Server 1.4.99.901 (1.5.0 RC 1)
 Build ID: xorg-x11-server 1.4.99.901-29.20080415.fc9 

How reproducible:

starting X11 with startx or xinit

Steps to Reproduce: see above
Actual results: error message on tty
Expected results: X11 server running

-- 
http://politics.wikia.com/index.php?title=Extending_human_legislation_to_artific
ial_intelligences
http://education.wikia.com/wiki/User:Fasten/Pilingual_Primer
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Mentoring_Handbook
http://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Topic:Assistant_teacher_program
Comment 1 Bernhard Fastenrath 2008-05-17 10:26:23 EDT
Created attachment 305806 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 2 greg 2009-03-05 13:09:43 EST
Ubuntu has the same problem with intrepid:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/xserver-xorg-video-i128/+bug/306970
Comment 3 greg 2009-03-09 21:13:36 EDT
Some good news is there is a fix at:
http://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=20541
but running startx a second time (startx, logout, startx) causes the PC to freeze.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 20:56:02 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 13:41:21 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.