Bug 447208 - Trackback when trying preupgrade
Trackback when trying preupgrade
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 447181
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: preupgrade (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Seth Vidal
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-18 16:08 EDT by Jonathan Steffan
Modified: 2008-11-09 20:43 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-09 19:19:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Steffan 2008-05-18 16:08:06 EDT
Description of problem:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/preupgrade/preupgrade-gtk.py", line 198, in on_assistant_apply
    self._do_main()
  File "/usr/share/preupgrade/preupgrade-gtk.py", line 206, in _do_main
    self.main_preupgrade()
  File "/usr/share/preupgrade/preupgrade-gtk.py", line 349, in main_preupgrade
    self.pu.retrieve_treeinfo()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/preupgrade/__init__.py", line 381, in
retrieve_treeinfo
    cp.readfp(tif)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.5/ConfigParser.py", line 286, in readfp
    self._read(fp, filename)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.5/ConfigParser.py", line 462, in _read
    raise MissingSectionHeaderError(fpname, lineno, line)
ConfigParser.MissingSectionHeaderError: File contains no section headers.
file: <???>, line: 1
'-rw-r--r--    1 1002     1002          390 May  6 18:12 .treeinfo\r\n'

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
preupgrade-0.9.3-3.fc8

How reproducible:
Have not tried to reproduce. Trying now.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run preupgrade
2. Try upgrading to Fedora 9
  
Actual results:
Traceback.

Expected results:
Successful run without traceback.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Will Woods 2008-10-27 12:18:52 EDT
Your .treeinfo file looks pretty obviously wrong. Were you using a custom mirror?

Did it work properly on the second try?
Comment 2 Will Woods 2008-11-09 19:19:52 EST
No response from reporter, can't reproduce, nobody else has reported it.
Comment 3 Will Woods 2008-11-09 20:43:41 EST
Turns out this *has* been seen elsewhere - following up there.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 447181 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.