Bug 447240 - Root login fails if desktop effects enabled for root
Root login fails if desktop effects enabled for root
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-18 21:42 EDT by Dave Hirsh
Modified: 2008-07-09 17:04 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-09 17:04:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dave Hirsh 2008-05-18 21:42:22 EDT
Description of problem: While logged in as root I enabled desktop effects. After
logging out I tried logging back in and the login got as far as displaying the
small KDE icon before blacking out the screen quickly and returning to the main
login screen. Could not login using root. Had another user account that was not
desktop effects enabled and login was fine. Not sure how to reset that desktop
effects in root via another account using su. I have applied all patches as of
today.

My system uses a P4 2.4Ghz with onboard video.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login as root
2. Enable desktop effects 
3. Log out and then back in.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Kevin Kofler 2008-05-19 00:56:39 EDT
I don't think root is special there, it's probably desktop effects in general 
which are unreliable.

Try logging in as your non-root user, opening a Konsole (terminal) and 
entering:
/usr/libexec/kde4/kdesu systemsettings
That should launch System Settings for root.
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2008-05-20 09:33:44 EDT
Checked upstream could not find a matching bug report.  Please file upstream at
http://bugs.kde.org  Once filed please update this report with upstream info. 
We will monitor upstream report.
Comment 3 Brennan Ashton 2008-06-07 21:09:29 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 4 Steven M. Parrish 2008-07-09 17:04:08 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.