This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 447317 - Traceback when an mtab entry with (encoded) spaces is present
Traceback when an mtab entry with (encoded) spaces is present
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: smolt (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Will Woods
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-19 10:08 EDT by Paul Howarth
Modified: 2011-06-27 09:58 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 09:58:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Paul Howarth 2008-05-19 10:08:09 EDT
I have fstab entries like this (space encoded as \040):

//METROPOLIS/Public\040Data  /mnt/samba/public.data  cifs   
uid=paul,gid=paul,credentials=/etc/samba/smbcredentials.paul,dir_mode=0755,file_mode=0644
0 0

This results in /etc/mtab entries like:
//METROPOLIS/Public\040Data /mnt/samba/public.data cifs rw,mand 0 0

Internally in smolt, in fs_util.py, this results in "input" like:
//METROPOLIS/Public\040Data /mnt/samba/public.data cifs
rw,mand,relatime,unc=\\METROPOLIS\Public
Data,username=paul,uid=500,gid=500,rsize=16384,wsize=57344 0 0

And the decoded space in that results in this:
# smoltGui 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/smoltGui", line 261, in <module>
    app = SmoltGui(sys.argv)
  File "/usr/bin/smoltGui", line 72, in __init__
    self.profile = smolt.Hardware()
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/smolt.py", line 351, in __init__
    self.fss = get_file_systems()
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/smolt.py", line 264, in get_file_systems
    file_systems = get_fslist()
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/fs_util.py", line 100, in get_fslist
    return [FileSystem(mnt) for mnt in get_mtab()]
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/fs_util.py", line 91, in get_mtab
    mtab_map = __cache_mtab__(mtab)
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/fs_util.py", line 107, in __cache_mtab__
    mtab = [MntEntObj(line) for line in f.read().split('\n') if len(line) > 0]
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/fs_util.py", line 41, in __init__
    self.mnt_freq, self.mnt_passno) = input.split()
ValueError: too many values to unpack

It'd be nice if it didn't do that :-)
Comment 1 Paul Howarth 2009-04-23 10:49:35 EDT
Still broken in F-10.
Comment 2 Paul Howarth 2009-06-12 08:47:14 EDT
Still broken in F-11.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:04:11 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:37:46 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 5 Paul Howarth 2010-06-29 09:31:22 EDT
Still broken in F-13:

# smoltGui
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/smoltGui", line 53, in run
    self.hardware = smolt.Hardware()
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/smolt.py", line 763, in Hardware
    _hardware_instance = _Hardware()
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/smolt.py", line 441, in __init__
    self.fss = get_file_systems()
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/smolt.py", line 334, in get_file_systems
    file_systems = get_fslist()
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/fs_util.py", line 100, in get_fslist
    return [FileSystem(mnt) for mnt in get_mtab()]
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/fs_util.py", line 91, in get_mtab
    mtab_map = __cache_mtab__(mtab)
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/fs_util.py", line 107, in __cache_mtab__
    mtab = [MntEntObj(line) for line in f.read().split('\n') if len(line) > 0]
  File "/usr/share/smolt/client/fs_util.py", line 41, in __init__
    self.mnt_freq, self.mnt_passno) = input.split()
ValueError: too many values to unpack
# rpm -q smolt-gui
smolt-gui-1.4.2.2-1.fc13.noarch
Comment 6 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-02-08 16:15:03 EST
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:31:39 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 09:58:26 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.