Bug 447896 - Gnome-Panel using excessively high CPU overhead in F9
Summary: Gnome-Panel using excessively high CPU overhead in F9
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel
Version: 10
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 485591 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-05-22 12:09 UTC by Max E
Modified: 2009-12-18 06:10 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 06:10:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output from top (1.77 KB, text/plain)
2008-05-22 12:09 UTC, Max E
no flags Details

Description Max E 2008-05-22 12:09:23 UTC
Description of problem:

Upgraded laptop from F8 to F9.  There were problems with X-Windows associated
with Bug #430416 [XFS problems].  Gnome now seems to be functional after
disabling XFS, but with an extremely high CPU overhead on Gnome-Panel. 
Gnome-System-Monitor report CPU usage at around 60-97% utilisation [not good]. 
There is no HD activity associated with this bug.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

GNOME gnome-panel 2.22.1.3
Gnome desktop version: 2.22.1
Linux 2.6.25.3-18.fc9.i686


How reproducible:

Stopped and started Gnome / Xwindows three times so far...this is not a freak
occurrence.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start up computer
2. Gnome starts up
3. Top / Gnome-system-monitor shows high CPU utilisation
  
Actual results:

Gnome desktop is currently running slower than F8 Gnome desktop.


Expected results:

Gnome should be sitting quietly and not eating up CPU cycles for no obvious
reason - whilst there are no programs running.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Max E 2008-05-22 12:09:23 UTC
Created attachment 306365 [details]
output from top

Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2008-05-23 02:10:01 UTC
more useful than top would be the output of strace on the panel process when it
does this.

Comment 3 Max E 2008-05-23 09:47:40 UTC
Wilko - I managed to temporarily fix the problem when I killed the process.  The
process then restarted and has been working normally since.  I'll keep this open
for a week, and then close it if nothing has been progressed.

Comment 4 Frode Tennebø 2008-08-23 11:59:00 UTC
I'm seeing the exact same behaviour.  I just updated to F9 and now X is not working.

[root@luke ~]# top
top - 15:55:56 up  3:38,  4 users,  load average: 1.49, 2.07, 2.65
Tasks: 158 total,   2 running, 156 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s): 50.2%us,  0.5%sy,  0.0%ni, 48.4%id,  0.8%wa,  0.0%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:    774724k total,   574952k used,   199772k free,    89636k buffers
Swap:  1574352k total,   135800k used,  1438552k free,   338700k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+  COMMAND
16199 ft        20   0 55716  16m  11m R 99.9  2.2   8:10.25 gnome-panel
16927 root      20   0  2364 1048  800 R  1.0  0.1   0:00.06 top
 5822 ft        20   0  2364  928  700 S  0.7  0.1   1:36.68 top
 1783 root      20   0  3688  740  656 S  0.3  0.1   0:05.18 hald-addon-stor
 2140 root      20   0 35168 2412 1260 S  0.3  0.3   0:10.67 spamd
:

[root@luke ~]# strace -p 16199
Process 16199 attached - interrupt to quit

 [root@luke ~]# uname -a
Linux luke 2.6.25.14-108.fc9.i686 #1 SMP Mon Aug 4 14:08:11 EDT 2008 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Comment 5 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-16 18:46:56 UTC
*** Bug 485591 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-16 18:48:34 UTC
Update to Fedora 10 according to Bug 485591

Comment 7 Hin-Tak Leung 2009-03-18 07:19:14 UTC
just got this with f10 with gnome-panel-2.24.3-1.fc10.x86_64 .

gdb backtrace says it is doing:

0x0000003cc0c4480b in _XData32 (dpy=0xbadbb0, data=0xfbf2f8, len=12236) at XlibInt.c:3074
3074		    _XFlush(dpy);


(gdb) bt
#0  0x0000003cc0c4480b in _XData32 (dpy=0xbadbb0, data=0xfbf2f8, len=12236) at XlibInt.c:3074
#1  0x0000003cc0c1f1f5 in XChangeProperty (dpy=0xbadbb0, w=<value optimized out>, property=256, type=6, format=<value optimized out>, mode=0, 
    data=0xfb7910 "\026", nelements=6960) at ChProp.c:85
#2  0x0000003d6fc60476 in gdk_window_set_icon_list () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#3  0x0000003d6f83c679 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#4  0x0000003d6f844759 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
...
#36 0x0000003cc0c45574 in _XIOError (dpy=0xbadbb0) at XlibInt.c:2940
#37 0x0000003cc0c4cf58 in process_responses (dpy=0xbadbb0, wait_for_first_event=0, current_error=0x0, current_request=0) at xcb_io.c:180
#38 0x0000003cc0c4d6d6 in _XEventsQueued (dpy=0xbadbb0, mode=<value optimized out>) at xcb_io.c:197
#39 0x0000003cc0c35d0d in XPending (dpy=0xbadbb0) at Pending.c:56
#40 0x0000003d6fc4b763 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0
#41 0x0000003cc1c3a84a in g_main_context_prepare () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#42 0x0000003cc1c3ac6a in ?? () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#43 0x0000003cc1c3b49d in g_main_loop_run () from /lib64/libglib-2.0.so.0
#44 0x0000003d6f7238a7 in gtk_main () from /usr/lib64/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#45 0x000000000041fd0a in main ()
(gdb) q

...

Sorry I ain't going to do debuginfo-install - it probably will pull in a few GB of   debug info packages... :-(.

Comment 8 David Timms 2009-03-19 10:16:42 UTC
(In reply to comment #7)
> just got this with f10 with gnome-panel-2.24.3-1.fc10.x86_64 .
...
> Sorry I ain't going to do debuginfo-install - it probably will pull in a few GB
> of   debug info packages... :-(.  
You could control-c out of the install after it tells you how much it really needs to download ;-)

Can you think of the process that led up to the issue ?
Had your machine been up and logged on for a long time ?

Have you been able to reproduce the symptoms again ?
Would updates have been installed during the machines runtime, perhaps a gtk or glib update ?

{It hasn't happened to me again, so I don't have any further info to add}.

Comment 9 Hin-Tak Leung 2009-03-19 13:36:33 UTC
It happened once so far; my machine crashed on suspend (known issue and due to lack of swap space), and on restart, some of the gnome session data is broken and the workspace icon at the bottom left shows only 1 workspace (again a familiar issue after a crash), so I do ctrl-alt-backspace to restart the X-server (this tends to cure the corrupted work-space issue), and that's when it happened.

So it could be a side effect of the crash or even the ctrl-alt-backspace.

I am pretty sure the debuginfo-install will pull in glibc, gcc, and the bulk of gnome, so it is going to be hugh :-).

Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 09:34:39 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 06:10:00 UTC
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.