Bug 448219 - CWD is / instead of $HOME
CWD is / instead of $HOME
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-session (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-24 12:07 EDT by Dams
Modified: 2012-03-02 12:17 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:37:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dams 2008-05-24 12:07:57 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9b5) Gecko Galeon/2.0.5

Description of problem:
I'm automatically starting a "gnome-terminal -e screen" when my session begins, and the CWD of the resulting gnome-terminal is /. Every time I press "ctrl-a c" to create new shell in that screen, that shell is CWD-defaulted to /. Bad. -_-

screen inherits default CWD from parent process, and so does gnome-terminal, so i guess the problem's in gnome-session.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-session(0:2.22.1.1-1.fc9).x86_64

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. gnome-session-properties
2. Click on add then name: foo, command: gnome-terminal, comment: whatever
3. Valid the new entry
4. Close gnome-session-properies
5. logout
6. login through gdm.

Actual Results:
gnome-terminal opens and CWD at opening is /

Expected Results:
default current working directory should be $HOME.

Additional info:
CWD of gnome-terminal started from gnome-panel is $HOME.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 21:09:00 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:37:03 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 3 Jared Robinson 2012-03-02 12:17:06 EST
Not sure whether it's related or not, but I saw the same reported problem on one of my Scientific Linux 6.2 installs -- gnome terminal always started in the root directory. When I logged in at the one of the virtual text terminals (CTRL-ALT-F2), I saw an error message about not being able to change to my home directory.

I checked, and the SELinux context on my home dir looked correct.

So I put SELinux in permissive mode, and from then on, the problem was solved.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.