Bug 448393 - init script problem
init script problem
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: InitScriptsProject 584321
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-26 09:08 EDT by Thomas Woerner
Modified: 2010-12-05 02:10 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 584321 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 02:10:41 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Thomas Woerner 2008-05-26 09:08:31 EDT
Description of problem:
Using "service NetworkManager start" more than once always gives an "OK", but
you can not stop NetworkManager anymore - this results in "FAILED".

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-0.7.0-0.9.3.svn3623.fc9

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. service NetworkManager start
2. service NetworkManager start
3. service NetworkManager stop
  
Actual results:
NetworkManager is running and has to get killed by hand.

Expected results:
LSB conform behaviour. 

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dan Williams 2008-06-04 17:12:12 EDT
I can't find anything that NM is doing differently than haldaemon or messagebus
for example.  Any suggestions?
Comment 2 Thomas Woerner 2008-06-05 05:25:35 EDT
Maybe there is a problem with the pid or the pid file.
Comment 3 Charles R. Anderson 2009-01-07 22:49:00 EST
Confirmed. I wonder if this is an initscripts functions bug in the daemon() function.  It supposedly checks for the pid file before attempting to launch, but something is deleting the pid file upon the 2nd "start".
Comment 4 Dan Williams 2009-02-14 16:11:20 EST
still an issue with latest NM; does need to be fixed.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 05:35:53 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Tomas Pelka 2009-09-21 08:05:20 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Confirmed. I wonder if this is an initscripts functions bug in the daemon()
> function.  It supposedly checks for the pid file before attempting to launch,
> but something is deleting the pid file upon the 2nd "start".  

It seems that daemon function from /etc/init.d/funcions do not handle correct creating of NM's pid file, should be located in /var/run/NetworkManager/NetworkManager.pid. Therefore staus and stop functions do not work properly.

Unfortunately have no patch, whole thing seems to be more complicated than I thought.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 03:06:49 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Dan Williams 2010-06-08 01:44:45 EDT
upstream fix:

276fed03225bc6a29c4efd8aa6428a502f857e1b (master)
8ccda6ea87d1f1563c12d863e618da6e5863826c (0.8.1)
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:54:24 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 02:10:41 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.