Bug 448758 - Grub sometimes does not detect entire memory map
Grub sometimes does not detect entire memory map
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-28 12:38 EDT by Dustin Henning
Modified: 2010-06-28 06:38 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:38:34 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dustin Henning 2008-05-28 12:38:56 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #250299 +++

Description of problem:

Sometimes, grub does not recognize the entire e820 memory map, when the map is
not provided by the BIOS in the multiboot information data structure.
Ultimately, this appears to be an over-optimization by the compiler when
building grub, in combination with buggy BIOS.

The result is that some downstream kernels (in my particular case, the Xen
kernel) does not recognize all the memory available on a system.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

grub-0.97-13

How reproducible:

From the lack of discussion on the Fedora and Xen mailing lists, I presume this
problem is rare in the real world, and may be hard to reproduce.

The machine this happens on for me is has two Dual-Core AMD Opteron 2210 w/16GB
of memory, using an American Megatrends BIOS. Upon boot on an unpatched grub,
Xen only recognizes slightly less than 4GB. The Multiboot information data
structure has flag for the mem_lower/mem_upper fields set (and Xen memory
detection matches the values in these fields), and does not have the flag for
memory map set. 

Patch to fix problem:

--- grub-0.97/stage2/common.c.e820      2007-07-30 11:36:19.000000000 -0800    
                            
+++ grub-0.97/stage2/common.c           2007-07-30 11:36:55.000000000 -0800    
                            
@@ -142,6 +142,7 @@
 init_bios_info (void)                                                         
                            
 {                                                                             
                            
 #ifndef STAGE1_5                                                              
                            
-  unsigned long cont, memtmp, addr;                                           
                            
+  unsigned long memtmp, addr;                                                 
                            
+  volatile unsigned long cont;                                                
                            
   int drive;                                                                  
                            
 #endif

-- Additional comment from peter.peltonen@gmail.com on 2007-08-14 08:56 EST --

I encountered the same problem with i386 and x86_64 CentOS5 + xen-enabled
kernels. Only 2,9GB of my 6GB RAM was recognized. Non-xen 64bit and 32bit
PAE-kernels saw the memory correctly. After patching grub with this patch and
reinstalling grub (not just the rpm -- grub has to be reinstalled from grub
prompt) all memory was recognized correctly.

-- Additional comment from dustin.henning@prd-inc.com on 2007-10-23 13:14 EST --
I too experienced this issue.  The system in question was a Core 2 Quad E6600 
with 8GiB on an Intel P965 Express chipset.  Like the original reporter, this 
system also utilizes an AMIBIOS.
In my case, only 3.2GiB was recognized prior to the patch, and the base (SMP) 
kernel did not recognize the ful amount of memory until I added mem=10G to the 
kernel arguments.  Once the base (SMP) kernel was booted detecting 7.8GiB, the 
problem did not reoccur when the kernel argument was removed.  Said kernel 
argument (and derivatives) had no effect on the xen kernels when placed after 
either/both kernel lines (xen.gz and module vmlinuz).

-- Additional comment from nathan.robertson@gmail.com on 2008-02-07 09:49 EST --
I too an experiencing this issue on an AMD64 machine with 8GBs of memory.  Does
anyone know if there is an updated Grub package with this patch applied?

-- Additional comment from eric.moret@gmail.com on 2008-02-14 09:25 EST --
Any progress in applying this patch? I too have this issue.

-- Additional comment from eric.moret@gmail.com on 2008-02-15 11:11 EST --
You can grab the fixed package at:
ftp://ftp.zouric.com/public/grub-0.97-14.x86_64.rpm
SRPMS at
ftp://ftp.zouric.com/public/grub-0.97-14.src.rpm

-- Additional comment from amyagi@gmail.com on 2008-02-15 11:29 EST --
(In reply to comment #5)
> You can grab the fixed package at:
> ftp://ftp.zouric.com/public/grub-0.97-14.x86_64.rpm
> SRPMS at
> ftp://ftp.zouric.com/public/grub-0.97-14.src.rpm

Thanks for making the patched grub available. According to your note on the
CentOS forum:

http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=12491&forum=38

you have fixed the problem on a Hetzner root server DS8000 ?

-- Additional comment from grover66@gmail.com on 2008-02-17 00:35 EST --
After installing the above grub rpm, you will have to run "grub-install
/dev/sda" (for example) to make it all work.

-Mike

-- Additional comment from eric.moret@gmail.com on 2008-03-20 02:41 EST --
(In reply to comment #6)
> you have fixed the problem on a Hetzner root server DS8000 ?

Yes, that is correct. I now have my 8Gb of RAM recognized on a Hetzner DS8000

-- Additional comment from steve@electricmint.com on 2008-05-07 02:18 EST --
(In reply to comment #5)
> You can grab the fixed package at:
> ftp://ftp.zouric.com/public/grub-0.97-14.x86_64.rpm
> SRPMS at
> ftp://ftp.zouric.com/public/grub-0.97-14.src.rpm

Many thank for this patch Eric, it's also allowed me to see the 6GB on
CentOS/Xen install on Core 2 Quad Acer.

Steve

-- Additional comment from drfatalis@hotmail.com on 2008-05-13 16:43 EST --
Hi there,
I've got a Dell 1900 with CentOS 5.1 64 bit and 4 GB ram.
Only 3 GB are recognized with kernel-xen-2.6.18-53.1.19.el5.
I've downloaded & installed grub-0.97-14.x86_64.rpm and did grub-
install /dev/sda.
But it did not help and I still got 3 GB recognized.
Can you please help me to fix this.
Thank you in advance.

-- Additional comment from fedora-triage-list@redhat.com on 2008-05-14 09:47 
EST --
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. 
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and 
issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports 
from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be 
closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to 
fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a 
later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may 
not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of 
Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the 
version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent 
Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them 
obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available 
Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure 
it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 1 Dustin Henning 2008-05-28 12:42:01 EDT
This bug existed for F7 and RHEL5.2, but I couldn't find it for F8.  I recently 
installed F8 on the same system where I originally had the problem on F7, and 
it behaved the same.  I used the same patch mentioned in the F7 bug thread to 
resolve the problem on F8 (as I had on F7), but I don't know how to build grub 
after applying grub-fedora-8.patch, so I built without it.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 05:47:24 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Eric Moret 2008-11-26 12:48:18 EST
I believe this bug has not been fixed yet but I do not have access to an Hetzner server to verify.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:33:12 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 5 Richard W.M. Jones 2009-01-12 05:02:47 EST
This shouldn't be set to high - hardly anyone has the problem
and we have no way to reproduce it.
Comment 6 Eric Moret 2009-01-12 13:15:22 EST
Having no way to reproduce, should not mean not to address this issue. The proposed patch works for some people. Others might have a different problem. What is the next step to get this resolved?

http://www.centos.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=12491&forum=38
Comment 7 Akemi Yagi 2009-01-12 15:36:40 EST
As referenced in the CentOS forum thread (see Comment #6), I have made patched grub available for both i386 and x86_64:

http://centos.toracat.org/grub-0.97/CentOS-5/
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 05:36:09 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:05:21 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:38:34 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.