Bug 449117 - rtorrent makes torrents "inactive"
rtorrent makes torrents "inactive"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rtorrent (Show other bugs)
9
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Conrad Meyer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-05-30 11:08 EDT by Dams
Modified: 2009-07-14 10:25 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 10:25:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dams 2008-05-30 11:08:41 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9b5) Gecko Galeon/2.0.5

Description of problem:
rtorrent is switching my downloading torrents to "inactive" after some time..

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rtorrent(0:0.7.8-3.fc9).x86_64

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. download a torrent file like Fedora-9-x86_64-Live.torrent
2. run rtorrent Fedora-9-x86_64-Live.torrent
3. Wait

Actual Results:
After some time, rtorrent is switching the downloads to "inactive" and dont download anymore. I have to press Ctrl-s for torrents to restart them.

Expected Results:
Download should complete without user intervention -_-

Additional info:
I've ran another random torrent while downloading Fedora-9-x86_64-Live.torrent, and both are switching to "inactive" at the very same moment o_O
Comment 1 Conrad Meyer 2009-05-11 13:32:06 EDT
Do you have a .rtorrent.rc ? It's possible rtorrent is stopping downloads because you are out of disk space; it's also possible that it is monitoring a directory for .torrent files and your files aren't there, so it makes them inactive.

Either way, if this is a bug, report it to upstream, not me!

Also, is this still a bug, or does 0.8.4 (the version currently in Fedora) fix it?
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 21:17:43 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 10:25:53 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.