Bug 449880 - Mod security prevents bugzilla posts from going through
Mod security prevents bugzilla posts from going through
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mod_security (Show other bugs)
7
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fleming
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-03 23:34 EDT by Austin
Modified: 2008-11-24 00:51 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 23:09:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Brief collection of log file snippets (3.21 KB, text/plain)
2008-06-03 23:34 EDT, Austin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Austin 2008-06-03 23:34:18 EDT
Description of problem:
Mod security is preventing some bugzilla posts (comments) from going through and
giving a 501 response. When a user posts a reply in Bugzilla that contains a
path that matches the regexp, it denies it, despite that it's a post, and not a
get request.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Bugzilla 3.*
modsecurity 2.1.7-1.fc7

How reproducible:
Every time someone posts something that includes something from that regexp -
such as /etc/hosts, it denies the post.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install apache
2. Install bugzilla
3. Create a 'bug' and have a path that is included in the expression inside the
bug's description.
4. Watch the failure.
  
Actual results:
501 from apache

Expected results:
It to work.

Additional info:
Sure I can disable mod_security, but I'm sure that's not the developer's
intention here. Surely this should (could?) be made to check the HTTP method
before filtering, or have a white list?

I've told users so far to put spaces before each directory delimiter to get
around this. It's a bit annoying.

Any further information available upon request.
Comment 1 Austin 2008-06-03 23:34:18 EDT
Created attachment 308315 [details]
Brief collection of log file snippets
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 23:09:30 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 3 Austin 2008-11-24 00:51:25 EST
Yeah, it would be a shame to port the simple text file changes to older distros where someone noticed it, and was actively using it. If you did that, lives would be easier for admins where they wouldn't have to get a VM of the latest Fedora release and find out the changes themselves and retro-actively fit them to a currently working server.

I can at least say that this problem has been fixed in Fedora 10.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.