Bug 450056 - Automatic detection of the sound card did not work.
Automatic detection of the sound card did not work.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Kysela
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-04 19:52 EDT by Fritz Katz
Modified: 2009-01-09 01:34 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:34:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
scsconfig.log (43.61 KB, text/plain)
2008-06-04 19:52 EDT, Fritz Katz
no flags Details
dell notebook config (44.65 KB, text/plain)
2008-07-22 05:28 EDT, Michal Smolak
no flags Details
dell notebook log (197 bytes, text/plain)
2008-07-22 05:29 EDT, Michal Smolak
no flags Details
Result of running script: # ./alsa-info.sh --no-upload (24.88 KB, text/plain)
2008-09-30 16:19 EDT, Fritz Katz
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Fritz Katz 2008-06-04 19:52:51 EDT
Description of problem:

Automatic detection of the sound card did not work.  This audio device will not
be available on the system. You can create /root/scsconfig.log, /root/scsrun.log
on the System tab and file a new bug
at http://bugzilla.redhat.com.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:



Steps to Reproduce:
1.From System menu -> Administration menu, launch the SoundCard Detection tool.
2.play the sound test, but doesn't heard the test sound. 
3.A dialog box displayed to indicate whether you  
  heard the sound, and I press the 'No' button.
  
Actual results:
No sound (from any program that should produce it -- even CD audio playback)


Expected results:


Additional info:

 Perhaps somethings just not installed right, I see this message in scsrun.log:

------- # cat scsrun.log
------- System Config Soundcard Log --------
Wed Jun  4 14:09:00 PDT 2008

Playing WAVE '/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/sound-sample.wav' : Signed 16
bit Little Endian, Rate 44100 Hz, Stereo
cat: /etc/asound.conf: No such file or directory

------ $ cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [V8235          ]: VIA8233 - VIA 8235
                      VIA 8235 with VT1616i at 0xe400, irq 22

------ $ lsmod |grep snd
snd_via82xx            25112  2 
gameport               14153  1 snd_via82xx
snd_ac97_codec         92580  1 snd_via82xx
ac97_bus                5632  1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_seq_dummy           6660  0 
snd_seq_oss            31232  0 
snd_seq_midi_event      9472  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                45008  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_pcm_oss            37280  0 
snd_mixer_oss          16896  2 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                62852  3 snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer              20740  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc         11016  2 snd_via82xx,snd_pcm
snd_mpu401_uart        10112  1 snd_via82xx
snd_rawmidi            21024  1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          9996  4 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_rawmidi
snd                    43812  14
snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
soundcore               9505  2 snd


------ Related bugs:
  400691    
  429079 	
  436976 		
  441599 	
  300301
Comment 1 Fritz Katz 2008-06-04 19:52:51 EDT
Created attachment 308404 [details]
scsconfig.log
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2008-06-06 11:31:11 EDT
Hm, the log looks sane. I don't see any problem there....
Comment 3 Michal Smolak 2008-07-22 05:28:39 EDT
Created attachment 312318 [details]
dell notebook config
Comment 4 Michal Smolak 2008-07-22 05:29:10 EDT
Created attachment 312319 [details]
dell notebook log
Comment 5 Jaroslav Kysela 2008-09-29 04:16:16 EDT
Please, run 'alsa-info.sh --no-upload' script on your system and attach output. The script can be downloaded from http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-info.sh .
Comment 6 Fritz Katz 2008-09-30 16:19:48 EDT
Created attachment 318118 [details]
Result of running script: # ./alsa-info.sh --no-upload

Since I reported the problem, I have added a TV-Tuner card, PowerColor RA330 (Conexant CX23880). I am able to hear sound for the TV-Tuner by connecting directly to the loop-back cable from the card.

Still no sound from Linux though.

Thanks in advance!
-- Fritz Katz
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 05:49:07 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:34:14 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.