Bug 450071 - textured video + DRI2 == instant server exit
textured video + DRI2 == instant server exit
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i810 (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-04 23:47 EDT by Bill Nottingham
Modified: 2014-03-16 23:14 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-10 11:35:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
X log (22.92 KB, text/plain)
2008-06-04 23:52 EDT, Bill Nottingham
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bill Nottingham 2008-06-04 23:47:11 EDT
Description of problem:

Intel 945, up-to-date Fedora 9.

If I'm running compiz with DRI2, and attempt to use textured video (because,
well, the overlay isn't going to work), the X server immediately exits.

Backtrace is:

Breakpoint 1, exit (status=<value optimized out>) at exit.c:46
46		    &__exit_funcs->fns[--__exit_funcs->idx];
(gdb) bt
#0  exit (status=<value optimized out>) at exit.c:46
#1  0x0000000007435e78 in intelddx_batchbuffer_flush (batch=0x24b00f0)
    at intel_batchbuffer.c:178
#2  0x0000000007406a64 in I830BlockHandler (i=<value optimized out>, 
    blockData=0x0, pTimeout=0x7fffa33f6d28, pReadmask=0x7e01a0)
    at i830_driver.c:2478
#3  0x0000000000522912 in AnimCurScreenBlockHandler (screenNum=-1, 
    blockData=0x0, pTimeout=0x7fffa33f6d28, pReadmask=0x7e01a0)
    at animcur.c:199
#4  0x00000000004fb787 in compBlockHandler (i=0, blockData=0x0, 
    pTimeout=0x7fffa33f6d28, pReadmask=0x7e01a0) at compinit.c:162
#5  0x0000000000449df0 in BlockHandler (pTimeout=0x7fffa33f6d28, 
    pReadmask=0x7e01a0) at dixutils.c:383
#6  0x00000000004e8f41 in WaitForSomething (pClientsReady=0x26c0be0)
    at WaitFor.c:223
#7  0x00000000004460af in Dispatch () at dispatch.c:375
#8  0x000000000042c87d in main (argc=8, argv=0x7fffa33f6f08, 
    envp=<value optimized out>) at main.c:441

In dmesg I see:

[drm:drm_bo_modify_proposed_flags] *ERROR* Invalid buffer object rwx properties
[drm:i915_validate_buffer_list] *ERROR* error on handle validate -22

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-drv-i810-2.2.1-24.fc9.x86_64
mesa-libGL-7.1-0.31.fc9.x86_64
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.4.99.901-29.20080415.fc9.x86_64
kernel-2.6.25.3-18.fc9.x86_64
compiz-0.7.2-3.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:

Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Enable DRI2 in ServerFlags
2. Start compiz
3. Attempt to play a video (or use gstreamer-properties' 'Test' button)
  
Actual results:

X server exit()s. Nothing is logged to Xorg.log.

Expected results:

Not exiting. Also, logging whatever the error could be helpful.

Additional info:

Overlay aborts & crashes the server, but Dave says we shouldn't be offering that
anyway.
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2008-06-04 23:52:24 EDT
Created attachment 308410 [details]
X log

Here's the X log.
Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2008-06-04 23:58:15 EDT
FWIW, textured + DRI2 fails identically even if I'm using metacity (no CM)
instead of compiz.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 21:24:45 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bill Nottingham 2009-06-10 11:35:43 EDT
Works now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.