This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 450221 - gdm logs user in to absolute $HOME path instead of $HOME
gdm logs user in to absolute $HOME path instead of $HOME
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-05 18:14 EDT by David Rees
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:21 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-09 21:48:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Rees 2008-06-05 18:14:45 EDT
Description of problem:
After upgrading to Fedora 9 and opening a terminal, my shell prompt puts me in
the absolute location of my home directory instead of my home directory. My home
directory has a symlink in it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gdm-2.22.0-5.fc9.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. My home directory is /server1/home/drees
2. /server1/home is a symlink to /net/server1/home (the folder is auto-mounted)
3. Log in and launch a terminal, look at prompt and check current directory

desktop:/net/server1/home/drees> pwd
/net/server1/home/drees

The shell should display:

desktop:~> pwd
/server1/home/drees

Changing window managers does not change the behavior. With Fedora 8's old gdm I
had the correct behavior.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 21:25:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 David Rees 2009-06-09 21:48:20 EDT
I think this was fixed somewhere along the way in Fedora 9 and Fedora 10.  At least, it works now just fine on the Fedora 9 and Fedora 10 systems I have access to.

Closing bug as errata fix as it seems to have been fixed in some update.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.