Bug 450877 - Usbdrive detected as optical drive
Usbdrive detected as optical drive
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-11 11:13 EDT by Patrick Steiner
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:56 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-09 14:54:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
sceenshot from working machine (102.27 KB, image/png)
2008-06-11 11:14 EDT, Patrick Steiner
no flags Details
sceenshot from working machine (99.14 KB, image/png)
2008-06-11 11:14 EDT, Patrick Steiner
no flags Details
sceenshot from NONE working machine (289.88 KB, image/png)
2008-06-11 11:15 EDT, Patrick Steiner
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Patrick Steiner 2008-06-11 11:13:57 EDT
i have a problem with one of my gnome (2.22.2) systems.

if i connect my usbstick, it doesnt appear on my desktop.

afer taking a look at the gnome-device-manager i figured out that it is
discovert as cdrom drive.

on my second fedora 9 machine the ubsstick works correct.

i have attached 3 screenshots.
Comment 1 Patrick Steiner 2008-06-11 11:14:38 EDT
Created attachment 308939 [details]
sceenshot from working machine
Comment 2 Patrick Steiner 2008-06-11 11:14:58 EDT
Created attachment 308940 [details]
sceenshot from working machine
Comment 3 Patrick Steiner 2008-06-11 11:15:20 EDT
Created attachment 308941 [details]
sceenshot from NONE working machine
Comment 4 Patrick Steiner 2008-06-11 11:21:45 EDT
uups, my fault.

the usbdrive shows up correct in gnome-device-manager, but i doesnt get mountet

could this be any gvfs problem?

if i restart gnome, the usbdrive appears.
Comment 5 Scott Glaser 2009-04-09 14:39:08 EDT
Patrick,
Are you still running Fedora 9, or have you upgraded to 10 or Rawhide? In
either case, can you let us know whether the issue is still happening, and give
the current version of the HAL packages you're using?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Patrick Steiner 2009-04-09 14:54:24 EDT
I have already updated to Fedora 10 and now i do not have any problems with Usbdrives.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.