Bug 451219 - bad page state in process ...
bad page state in process ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-06-13 09:52 EDT by Jón Fairbairn
Modified: 2009-07-14 11:50 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 11:50:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
/var/log/messages before backtrace (57.44 KB, text/plain)
2008-06-13 09:52 EDT, Jón Fairbairn
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jón Fairbairn 2008-06-13 09:52:19 EDT
Description of problem:

From time to time I get a message "Bad page state in process
x" (I've seen x=Xorg and x=evince) ... trying to fix it up,
but a reboot is needed


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.25.6-55.fc9.i686 but also seen with 
2.6.25.3-18.fc9.i686 and 
2.6.25.4-30.fc9.i686

How reproducible:
Intermittent

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot the machine
2. work
3.
  
Actual results:
error message as above

Expected results:
no error message

Additional info:
Attached extracts from syslog
Comment 1 Jón Fairbairn 2008-06-13 09:52:19 EDT
Created attachment 309214 [details]
/var/log/messages before backtrace
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2008-06-30 14:55:40 EDT
Try adding  option "NoDRI" in the Device section for your card in your
/etc/X11/xorg.conf and see if it goes away.  (You'll lose 3d due to this, but it
at least will let us narrow it down to the DRI drivers if the problem goes away)
Comment 3 Jón Fairbairn 2008-06-30 15:08:13 EDT
OK, I've added that, but since I haven't had a bad page state message over the
last eight days anyway, it'll take a while before we get any useful data.
Comment 4 Jón Fairbairn 2008-07-21 04:59:22 EDT
Since I wrote the last comment, I don't seem to have had this error with or
without NoDRI.  Perhaps it's gone away in some update between then and now?

I do get occasional backtraces like this:
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel: irq 5: nobody cared (try booting with the
"irqpoll" option)
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel: Pid: 411, comm: nash-hotplug Not tainted
2.6.25.10-86.fc9.i686 #1
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c045c0e8>] __report_bad_irq+0x2e/0x6f
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c045c2eb>] note_interrupt+0x1c2/0x21b
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c045b984>] ? handle_IRQ_event+0x2a/0x5a
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c045c94c>] handle_level_irq+0x8e/0xbe
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c045c8be>] ? handle_level_irq+0x0/0xbe
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c0407ea4>] do_IRQ+0x98/0xc4
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c04065d7>] common_interrupt+0x23/0x28
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c042b286>] ? __do_softirq+0x62/0xe7
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c0407dcb>] do_softirq+0x74/0xb5
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c045c8be>] ? handle_level_irq+0x0/0xbe
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c042b0a5>] irq_exit+0x38/0x6b
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c0407eb8>] do_IRQ+0xac/0xc4
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c04065d7>] common_interrupt+0x23/0x28
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  [<c0620000>] ? agp_amd64_probe+0x1e8/0x3ee
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel:  =======================
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel: handlers:
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel: [<c0570871>] (yenta_interrupt+0x0/0xba)
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel: [<c05747b3>] (usb_hcd_irq+0x0/0x7d)
Jul 20 09:39:01 ideogramme kernel: Disabling IRQ #5

yet it's not consistent -- restarting the machine usually clears the problem
without doing anything about irqpoll.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 21:35:23 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 11:50:22 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.