Bug 453641 - rrdtool dependency error when upgrading to rrdtool - 1.3.0-1.fc8.i386
rrdtool dependency error when upgrading to rrdtool - 1.3.0-1.fc8.i386
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 453516
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lm_sensors (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Phil Knirsch
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-01 12:55 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2015-03-04 20:20 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-07-01 17:04:21 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2008-07-01 12:55:59 EDT
Description of problem:
Yum crashes with the following error when doing the latest update to bring in
rrdtool - 1.3.0-1.fc8.i386:

    Error: Missing Dependency: librrd.so.2 is needed by package lm_sensors-sensord


Not really sure what is causing the problem since both the old and new versions
of rrdtool contain: librrd.so.2


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
lm_sensors-2.10.6-1.fc8.i386.rpm
lm_sensors-sensord-2.10.6-1.fc8.i386.rpm
rrdtool-1.3-0.12.beta4.fc8.i386.rpm (previous working version)
rrdtool - 1.3.0-1.fc8.i386 (new upgrade causing the dependency problems)

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum update
:
Comment 1 Philippe Troin 2008-07-01 14:40:46 EDT
The new rrdtool-1.3.0-1.fc8 packages only provide librrd.so.4.
lm_sensors just needs a recompile.

Phil.
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2008-07-01 16:37:59 EDT
OK - would it be possible to re-compile and put into 'updates' as soon as you can?

Also, is there really no "automated" way for the Fedora maintainers to know when
upgrades break dependencies?
Since the dependency information is in the rpm spec, I would have thought that
such a recompile would have been generated automagically.

Thanks!
Comment 3 Hans de Goede 2008-07-01 17:04:21 EDT
This bug has already been filed and an update is already on its way to the
updates repository, closing.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 453516 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.