Bug 453784 - Rhythmbox is not working properly in rawhide
Rhythmbox is not working properly in rawhide
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-07-02 10:35 EDT by antonio montagnani
Modified: 2008-07-04 13:50 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-07-04 13:50:08 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description antonio montagnani 2008-07-02 10:35:13 EDT
Description of problem:
After some time when I play mp3 files Rhythmbox stops playing and I
get only crunks and rattles (I am not sure of my English) out of the
Same when playing a radio stream
  2.6.26-0.97.rc8.fc10.i686 is my kernel (but I experienced same
problems with older kernels): same machine is playing fine with F9!!!!

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.start rhythmbox
Actual results:
Rhythmbox after a while stops playing fine

Expected results:
It should play fine

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2008-07-02 11:04:24 EDT
What streams? Do you have crossfading enabled/disabled? Does the same happen
with streams that we support within Fedora (ie. an Ogg Vorbis stream in the
default installation for example)?
Comment 2 antonio montagnani 2008-07-04 13:11:51 EDT
it is a problem of kernel.
I updated to 2.6.26-0.104.rc8.git2.fc10.i686 and rhythmbox has been playing for
about 8 hours with no problem.

I think that most of sound troubles come from kernels :-)
Comment 3 Bastien Nocera 2008-07-04 13:50:08 EDT
Good, closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.