Bug 454071 - udev update created problem with external storage device
udev update created problem with external storage device
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-04 07:19 EDT by Anand Renake
Modified: 2010-06-28 06:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 06:40:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Anand Renake 2008-07-04 07:19:52 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
udev-120-5.20080421git.fc9.i386 - OK
udev-124-1.fc9.1.i386 - Does not detect my ext. storage device.


How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Update udev from udev-120-5.20080421git.fc9.i386 to udev-124-1.fc9.1.i386
2. Connect the device, its not detected by New device notifier [kde]
3. downgrade udev to udev-120-5.20080421git.fc9.i386 and all is OK
  
Actual results:
I cannot mount the device
Errors in dmesg after disconnect

Expected results:
A popup in new device notifier.

Additional info:
Here is the output given by dmesg and udevtest
________________________________
udevd version 124 started
hub 1-0:1.0: unable to enumerate USB device on port 2
usb 2-2: new full speed USB device using ohci_hcd and address 8
usb 2-2: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
scsi14 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
usb-storage: device found at 8
usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning
usb 2-2: New USB device found, idVendor=04e8, idProduct=663b
usb 2-2: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
usb 2-2: Product: USB MMC Storage
usb 2-2: Manufacturer: Qualcomm, Incorporated
usb 2-2: SerialNumber: 000000000002
usb-storage: device scan complete
scsi 14:0:0:0: Direct-Access     Samsung  Mass Storage     2.31 PQ: 0 ANSI: 2
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] 1984001 512-byte hardware sectors (1016 MB)
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 0b 00 00 08
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] 1984001 512-byte hardware sectors (1016 MB)
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 0b 00 00 08
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through
 sdc: sdc1
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Attached SCSI removable disk
sd 14:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0
usb 2-2: reset full speed USB device using ohci_hcd and address 8

>>>>>Upon disconnect
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Result: hostbyte=DID_ERROR driverbyte=DRIVER_OK,SUGGEST_OK
end_request: I/O error, dev sdc, sector 1984000
printk: 171 messages suppressed.
Buffer I/O error on device sdc, logical block 1984000
.
.
.
end_request: I/O error, dev sdc, sector 96
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Result: hostbyte=DID_NO_CONNECT driverbyte=DRIVER_OK,SUGGEST_OK
end_request: I/O error, dev sdc, sector 97

________________________________

[root@anandspc ~]# udevtest /block/sdc
.
.
.
parse_file: reading '/etc/udev/rules.d/99-fuse.rules' as rules file
import_uevent_var: import into environment: 'MAJOR=8'
import_uevent_var: import into environment: 'MINOR=32'
import_uevent_var: import into environment: 'DEVTYPE=disk'
udevtest: looking at device
'/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0b.0/usb2/2-2/2-2:1.0/host15/target15:0:0/15:0:0:0/block/sdc'
from subsystem 'block'
run_program: '/bin/bash -c '/sbin/lsmod | /bin/grep ^dm_multipath''
run_program: '/bin/bash' (stdout) 'dm_multipath           18056  0 '
run_program: '/bin/bash' returned with status 0
match_rule:
'/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0b.0/usb2/2-2/2-2:1.0/host15/target15:0:0/15:0:0:0/block/sdc/whole_disk'
does not exist
run_program: 'usb_id --export
/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0b.0/usb2/2-2/2-2:1.0/host15/target15:0:0/15:0:0:0/block/sdc'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' (stdout) 'ID_VENDOR=Samsung'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' (stdout) 'ID_MODEL=Mass_Storage'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' (stdout) 'ID_REVISION=2.31'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' (stdout)
'ID_SERIAL=Samsung_Mass_Storage_000000000002-0:0'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' (stdout) 'ID_SERIAL_SHORT=000000000002'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' (stdout) 'ID_TYPE=disk'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' (stdout) 'ID_INSTANCE=0:0'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' (stdout) 'ID_BUS=usb'
run_program: '/lib/udev/usb_id' returned with status 0
udev_rules_get_name: add symlink
'disk/by-id/usb-Samsung_Mass_Storage_000000000002-0:0'
run_program: 'path_id
/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0b.0/usb2/2-2/2-2:1.0/host15/target15:0:0/15:0:0:0/block/sdc'
run_program: '/lib/udev/path_id' (stdout)
'ID_PATH=pci-0000:00:0b.0-usb-0:2:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0'
run_program: '/lib/udev/path_id' returned with status 0
udev_rules_get_name: add symlink
'disk/by-path/pci-0000:00:0b.0-usb-0:2:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0'
udev_node_mknod: preserve file '/dev/.tmp-8-32', because it has correct dev_t
run_program: 'vol_id --export /dev/.tmp-8-32'


>>> udevtest PAUSES here forever till I disconnect my device and the output
continues like this -

run_program: '/lib/udev/vol_id' (stderr) '/dev/.tmp-8-32: unknown volume type'
run_program: '/lib/udev/vol_id' returned with status 4
run_program: 'edd_id --export /dev/.tmp-8-32'
run_program: '/lib/udev/edd_id' (stderr) 'no kernel EDD support'
run_program: '/lib/udev/edd_id' returned with status 2
udev_rules_get_name: no node name set, will use kernel name 'sdc'
udev_db_get_device: no db file to read
/dev/.udev/db/\x2fdevices\x2fpci0000:00\x2f0000:00:0b.0\x2fusb2\x2f2-2\x2f2-2:1.0\x2fhost15\x2ftarget15:0:0\x2f15:0:0:0\x2fblock\x2fsdc:
No such file or directory
udev_node_add: creating device node '/dev/sdc', major=8, minor=32, mode=0640,
uid=0, gid=6
udev_node_update_symlinks: update symlink
'disk/by-id/usb-Samsung_Mass_Storage_000000000002-0:0' of
'/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0b.0/usb2/2-2/2-2:1.0/host15/target15:0:0/15:0:0:0/block/sdc'
udev_db_get_devices_by_name: no index directory
'/dev/.udev/names/disk\x2fby-id\x2fusb-Samsung_Mass_Storage_000000000002-0:0':
No such file or directory
update_link: found -1 devices with name
'disk/by-id/usb-Samsung_Mass_Storage_000000000002-0:0'
update_link: no reference left, remove
'disk/by-id/usb-Samsung_Mass_Storage_000000000002-0:0'
udev_node_update_symlinks: update symlink
'disk/by-path/pci-0000:00:0b.0-usb-0:2:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0' of
'/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:0b.0/usb2/2-2/2-2:1.0/host15/target15:0:0/15:0:0:0/block/sdc'
udev_db_get_devices_by_name: no index directory
'/dev/.udev/names/disk\x2fby-path\x2fpci-0000:00:0b.0-usb-0:2:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0':
No such file or directory
update_link: found -1 devices with name
'disk/by-path/pci-0000:00:0b.0-usb-0:2:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0'
update_link: no reference left, remove
'disk/by-path/pci-0000:00:0b.0-usb-0:2:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0'
udevtest: run: '/sbin/multipath -v0 8:32'
udevtest: run: 'socket:/org/freedesktop/hal/udev_event'
udevtest: run: '/sbin/pam_console_apply /dev/sdc
/dev/disk/by-id/usb-Samsung_Mass_Storage_000000000002-0:0
/dev/disk/by-path/pci-0000:00:0b.0-usb-0:2:1.0-scsi-0:0:0:0'
udevtest: run: 'socket:@/org/kernel/udev/monitor'


___________________________________

My device works properly in other OS and with older udev. My portable transcend
Tsonic 610 MP3 player and other 5 in 1 card reader works fine with both udev
versions.

The device facing problems is Samsung CDMA phone.

Please let me know if I can provide any more info.

Thanks!
Comment 1 Harald Hoyer 2008-07-04 09:54:06 EDT
# vol_id /dev/sdc

hangs?
Comment 2 Anand Renake 2008-07-04 14:43:56 EDT
I ran this

[root@anandspc ~]# /lib/udev/vol_id /dev/sdc
/dev/sdc: error opening volume

Referring to the udevtest output I ran this

[root@anandspc ~]# /lib/udev/vol_id  /dev/.tmp-8-32
and 
[root@anandspc dev]# /lib/udev/vol_id --export /dev/.tmp-8-32

Both commands freeze and do not respond to Ctrl + C and Ctrl + Z

After I disconnect my device I see this

[root@anandspc dev]# /lib/udev/vol_id --export /dev/.tmp-8-32
/dev/.tmp-8-32: unknown volume type
Comment 3 Anand Renake 2008-07-12 02:12:47 EDT
Hi,

udev-124-1.fc9.2.i386 too shows the same behaviour
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 21:54:55 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Anand Renake 2009-06-14 03:10:39 EDT
Hi

This bug is reproducible in fedora 10 as well as fedora 11 so I have changed the version from 9 to 11.

Changed the severity from low to high since the device is not accessible.
Comment 6 Harald Hoyer 2009-06-30 06:09:22 EDT
usb 2-2: reset full speed USB device using ohci_hcd and address 8

>>>>>Upon disconnect
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Result: hostbyte=DID_ERROR driverbyte=DRIVER_OK,SUGGEST_OK
end_request: I/O error, dev sdc, sector 1984000
printk: 171 messages suppressed.
Buffer I/O error on device sdc, logical block 1984000
.
.
.
end_request: I/O error, dev sdc, sector 96
sd 14:0:0:0: [sdc] Result: hostbyte=DID_NO_CONNECT driverbyte=DRIVER_OK,SUGGEST_OK
end_request: I/O error, dev sdc, sector 97


hmm, this might need kernel support.

If you want to test the new vol_id replacement and this is not a critical system, you could do:

# yum --disablerepo=* --enablerepo=rawhide update udev
Comment 7 Anand Renake 2009-06-30 15:16:28 EDT
In Fedora 9, when I first encountered this bug, the device worked with the same kernel and udev-120-5.20080421git.fc9.i386 but not with udev-124-1.fc9.1.i386

The kernel was not upgraded then.

Right now I have updated udev to the version which is present in rawhide and still the device is not working.

I could not find vol_id in the new packages.

These are installed at the moment after update.

e2fsprogs-libs-1.41.6-5.fc12.i586
libblkid-2.15.1-1.fc12.i586
util-linux-ng-2.15.1-1.fc12.i586
udev-143-1.fc12.i586
e2fsprogs-1.41.6-5.fc12.i586
e2fsprogs-devel-1.41.6-5.fc12.i586
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:07:51 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 06:40:25 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.