Bug 454115 - Xorg crashed while trying to open second display
Xorg crashed while trying to open second display
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-04 15:30 EDT by Zdenek Kabelac
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:14 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:14:03 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
log from the second display (21.95 KB, text/plain)
2008-07-04 15:30 EDT, Zdenek Kabelac
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 16664 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Zdenek Kabelac 2008-07-04 15:30:55 EDT
Description of problem:

While I tried to make a second Xorg :1 screen running I've got this coredump:

#0  0x0000003181a32fa5 in raise (sig=<value optimized out>)
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
#1  0x0000003181a34b13 in abort () at abort.c:88
#2  0x00000000004f186d in FatalError (
    f=0x56caa0 "Caught signal %d.  Server aborting\n") at log.c:554
#3  0x0000000000479de8 in xf86SigHandler (signo=11) at xf86Events.c:766
#4  <signal handler called>
#5  DRILock (pScreen=0x1981590, flags=0) at dri.c:2181
#6  0x000000000301ba77 in I830LeaveVT (scrnIndex=<value optimized out>, 
    flags=<value optimized out>) at i830_driver.c:3149
#7  0x00000000004611dd in AbortDDX () at xf86Init.c:1302
#8  0x00000000004f1188 in AbortServer () at log.c:406
#9  0x00000000004f1855 in FatalError (f=0x30478e4 "lockup\n") at log.c:552
#10 0x0000000003011e51 in I830WaitLpRing (pScrn=0x1979000, n=8, 
    timeout_millis=0) at i830_accel.c:150
#11 0x0000000003011fec in I830EmitFlush (pScrn=0x19e5070) at i830_accel.c:220
#12 0x0000000004094976 in DRIWakeupHandler (wakeupData=0x0, result=-1, 
    pReadmask=0x7d5e00) at dri.c:1608
#13 0x000000000044a38b in WakeupHandler (result=-1, pReadmask=0x7d5e00)
    at dixutils.c:417
#14 0x00000000004e40ff in WaitForSomething (pClientsReady=0x1be83c0)
    at WaitFor.c:239
#15 0x00000000004464ef in Dispatch () at dispatch.c:375
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
#16 0x000000000042cc4d in main (argc=8, argv=0x7fff4a842008, 
    envp=<value optimized out>) at main.c:441

-----
here are error messages from Xorg.1.log

(II) intel(0): Fixed memory allocation layout:
(II) intel(0): 0x00000000-0x0001ffff: ring buffer (128 kB)
(II) intel(0): 0x00020000-0x00029fff: HW cursors (40 kB)
(II) intel(0): 0x0002a000-0x00031fff: logical 3D context (32 kB)
(II) intel(0): 0x00032000-0x00041fff: exa G965 state buffer (64 kB)
(II) intel(0): 0x00042000-0x00042fff: overlay registers (4 kB)
(II) intel(0): 0x00100000-0x00c7bfff: front buffer (11760 kB) X tiled
(II) intel(0): 0x0077f000:            end of stolen memory
(II) intel(0): 0x00c7c000-0x02204fff: exa offscreen (22052 kB)
(II) intel(0): 0x02205000-0x0293cfff: back buffer (7392 kB) X tiled
(II) intel(0): 0x0293d000-0x03074fff: depth buffer (7392 kB) Y tiled
(II) intel(0): 0x03075000-0x05074fff: classic textures (32768 kB)
(II) intel(0): 0x10000000:            end of aperture
(WW) intel(0): PRB0_CTL (0x0001f801) indicates ring buffer enabled
(WW) intel(0): PRB0_HEAD (0x0f6010f8) and PRB0_TAIL (0x00001690) indicate ring
buffer not flushed
(WW) intel(0): Existing errors found in hardware state.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.4.99.905-2.20080701.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. start machine with default Xorg :0
2. start another Xorg :1 -ac
3. 
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Zdenek Kabelac 2008-07-04 15:30:55 EDT
Created attachment 311054 [details]
log from the second display
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2008-07-28 11:28:34 EDT
Reporter in the upsteram bug blames
http://gitweb.freedesktop.org/?p=mesa/mesa.git;a=commitdiff;h=97988ccc46c0248177cd71937021ca8cc2a7452b

Reassigning to mesa, where story seems to happen.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:31:04 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:35:44 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:14:03 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.