Bug 454913 - [Realtime][Kernel] LTP test failure in sched_rr_get_interval02 testcase
[Realtime][Kernel] LTP test failure in sched_rr_get_interval02 testcase
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise MRG
Classification: Red Hat
Component: realtime-kernel (Show other bugs)
beta
All Linux
low Severity low
: 1.0.1
: ---
Assigned To: Red Hat Real Time Maintenance
http://rhts.redhat.com/cgi-bin/rhts/t...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-10 14:53 EDT by Jeff Burke
Modified: 2008-08-26 15:57 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-26 15:57:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch from Miao Xie for fix (1.02 KB, patch)
2008-07-10 14:53 EDT, Jeff Burke
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Jeff Burke 2008-07-10 14:53:12 EDT
Description of problem:
 While running the June LTP release we see a failure with test syscalls test
sched_rr_get_interval02.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.24-7.72.el5

How reproducible:
Always
 
Actual results:
Testcase                       Result     Exit Value
--------                       ------     ----------
sched_rr_get_interval02        FAIL       1

sched_rr_get_interval02    1  FAIL  :  Test Failed,
sched_rr_get_interval()returned 0, errno = 0 : Success, tp.tv_sec = 2,
tp.tv_nsec = 146673656
<<<test_start>>>
tag=sched_rr_get_interval02 stime=1215657134
cmdline="sched_rr_get_interval02"
contacts=""
analysis=exit
initiation_status="ok"
<<<test_output>>>
<<<execution_status>>>
duration=0 termination_type=exited termination_id=1 corefile=no
cutime=0 cstime=0
<<<test_end>>>

Expected results:
This should pass

Additional info:
This has been fixed upstream:

commit 1868f958eb56fc41c5985c8732e564a400c5fdf5
Author: Miao Xie <miaox@cn.fujitsu.com>
Date:   Fri Mar 7 09:35:06 2008 +0800

    sched: fix the wrong time slice value for SCHED_FIFO tasks
    
    Function sys_sched_rr_get_interval returns wrong time slice value for
    SCHED_FIFO tasks. The time slice for SCHED_FIFO tasks should be 0.
    
    Signed-off-by: Miao Xie <miaox@cn.fujitsu.com>
    Signed-off-by: Ingo Molnar <mingo@elte.hu>

Upstream bug:
http://www.mail-archive.com/ltp-list@lists.sourceforge.net/msg01871.html

http://git.kernel.org/?p=linux/kernel/git/torvalds/linux-2.6.git;a=commitdiff;h=1868f958eb56fc41c5985c8732e564a400c5fdf5
Comment 1 Jeff Burke 2008-07-10 14:53:12 EDT
Created attachment 311503 [details]
Patch from Miao Xie for fix
Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2008-08-26 15:57:32 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2008-0585.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.