Bug 455456 - nfs4 mounted file system begining with "ram" seen as ramfs in gnome [NEEDINFO]
nfs4 mounted file system begining with "ram" seen as ramfs in gnome
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
5.2
All Linux
low Severity low
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-15 12:04 EDT by Francois Marabelle
Modified: 2014-06-02 09:03 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-02 09:03:41 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
pm-rhel: needinfo? (francois.marabelle)


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Francois Marabelle 2008-07-15 12:04:42 EDT
Description of problem:

When nfs4 mount a disk file system begining with "ram" it's seen as a ramfs 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. create a directory begining with"ram"
2. mount any nfs4 exported fs on it
3.
  
Actual results:

-seen as a ramfs 
-put an icon on gnome desktop

using dbus-monitor, dbus passed the fs with:
string "gnome-dev-memory"


Expected results:

no icon on gnome desktop
dbus should pass the fs with:
string "gnome-dev-harddisk"



Additional info:
Comment 1 Steve Dickson 2008-07-17 06:02:45 EDT
I'm not sure I see why this is an NFS problem?
Comment 2 Francois Marabelle 2008-07-17 06:18:16 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> I'm not sure I see why this is an NFS problem?

Because if I mount the fs using nfs3, there's no problem. So I suppose nfs4 is
involved somewhere.
Comment 3 Jeff Layton 2008-07-29 08:52:23 EDT
Moving this to dbus based on initial comment. If it turns out to be a problem
with nfs-utils, please reassign it to me.
Comment 5 RHEL Product and Program Management 2014-03-07 07:40:31 EST
This bug/component is not included in scope for RHEL-5.11.0 which is the last RHEL5 minor release. This Bugzilla will soon be CLOSED as WONTFIX (at the end of RHEL5.11 development phase (Apr 22, 2014)). Please contact your account manager or support representative in case you need to escalate this bug.
Comment 6 RHEL Product and Program Management 2014-06-02 09:03:41 EDT
Thank you for submitting this request for inclusion in Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5. We've carefully evaluated the request, but are unable to include it in RHEL5 stream. If the issue is critical for your business, please provide additional business justification through the appropriate support channels (https://access.redhat.com/site/support).

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.