Bug 456015 - gdm-simple-greeter: Gdk-CRITICAL: get_monitor: assertion `monitor_num < screen_x11->n_monitors' failed
gdm-simple-greeter: Gdk-CRITICAL: get_monitor: assertion `monitor_num < scree...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-vesa (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-07-20 14:39 EDT by Jonathan Kamens
Modified: 2018-04-11 02:50 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-10-21 16:19:42 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 246585 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Kamens 2008-07-20 14:39:58 EDT
The error above showed up in my log whenever I tried to start the X server after
upgrading to xorg-x11-drv-vesa-2.0.0-1.fc10.i386.rpm.  Downgrading to
1.3.0-14.20080404.fc9.i386 solved the problem.  I have almost all other packages
current from Rawhide.  If you Google for that error you will see that the Ubuntu
folks encountered it at well, although I didn't dig deeply enough to understand
exactly how they addressed it.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-07-22 03:47:05 EDT
Ubuntu bug is
Developers there claim that ajax's patch in XServer, fixes this. Wondering
whether plain yum upgrade xorg* wouldn't save you.

However, it seems to be known even with openchrome as well (I had to to Google
Cache for it, the wiki itself seems to be down)
Where on the other hand author claims vesa driver to work well.

So, could you please upgrade once more and take a look whether it hasn't been
fixed in meantime?
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-18 11:49:10 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-10-21 16:19:42 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.