Bug 456438 - [RHEL4.7 Beta] Wake on LAN function does not operate with LAN card which uses igb driver
[RHEL4.7 Beta] Wake on LAN function does not operate with LAN card which uses...
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
high Severity high
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Flavio Leitner
Martin Jenner
Depends On:
Blocks: 391511 457499 461297
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-07-23 12:58 EDT by Flavio Leitner
Modified: 2010-10-22 23:04 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-05-18 15:17:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Proposed patch (1.59 KB, patch)
2008-07-23 12:58 EDT, Flavio Leitner
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Flavio Leitner 2008-07-23 12:58:19 EDT
Description of problem:

Even if a magic packet is sent to LAN card which uses igb driver after 
shutting down the system, the system does not boot.
This problem occurs on both i386 and x86_64 architecture.

Hardware info:
Machine : Express5800/140Rf-4
CPU     : Intel(R) Xeon 2.40GHz x 1
Memory  : 2GB

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
RHEL4.7 Beta

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install RHEL4.7 Beta, and reboot.
2. Shut down the server.
3. Send magic packet to the port of LAN card of the server which uses 
   igb driver.

Actual results:
System does not boot.

Expected results:
System boots.

Additional info:
- This problem occurs on RHEL4.6.
- The attached patch (igb-wol_rhel47.patch) fixes this problem and it is 
very close to the one proposed in bz#432364 for e1000e.
Comment 1 Flavio Leitner 2008-07-23 12:58:19 EDT
Created attachment 312497 [details]
Proposed patch
Comment 3 RHEL Product and Program Management 2008-09-03 08:56:19 EDT
Updating PM score.
Comment 4 Jesse Brandeburg 2008-09-11 13:38:08 EDT
I agree this patch should fix the problem.  This is another bug introduced due to having to backport from kernel.org.
Comment 7 Vivek Goyal 2008-11-27 14:38:34 EST
Committed in 78.20.EL . RPMS are available at http://people.redhat.com/vgoyal/rhel4/
Comment 10 Chris Ward 2009-05-05 09:57:08 EDT
Any updates here? Has this issue been resolved in the RHEL 4.8 Beta? later kernel?
Comment 12 errata-xmlrpc 2009-05-18 15:17:00 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.