Bug 456885 - Sound card is not detected properly for vosrto 1510 dell laptops
Sound card is not detected properly for vosrto 1510 dell laptops
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-28 09:28 EDT by vineeth
Modified: 2009-01-09 01:41 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:41:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Logs (13.62 KB, application/x-gzip)
2008-07-28 09:28 EDT, vineeth
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description vineeth 2008-07-28 09:28:59 EDT
Description of problem:

Realtech Sound card is not detected properly by fedora 9 for vostro 1510 dell laptop


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.install fedora core 9 on dell vostro 1510 laptops tat come with realtech  
  soundcard
2.After successful installation try playing some sound.U wont be abe to hear  
  any thing.
3.Tried Sound card detection process manually..........so am here  :(

  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 vineeth 2008-07-28 09:28:59 EDT
Created attachment 312775 [details]
Logs
Comment 2 Hans de Goede 2008-07-29 15:42:13 EDT
Looks like you've got the wrong component, this most likely is a kernel or also
issue changing component and re-assigning.
Comment 3 vineeth 2008-07-30 01:11:12 EDT
please send me a work around for this problem.....


---after installation of fedora 9 on dell vostro 1510,it took sound card by
default.....but soundcard detection test fails....
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 06:03:11 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:41:46 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.