Bug 457284 - Firefox 3.0.1 hangs at startup with "symbol lookup error in libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0"
Firefox 3.0.1 hangs at startup with "symbol lookup error in libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0"
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-07-30 13:00 EDT by Franck Collins
Modified: 2008-10-22 17:53 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-22 17:53:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Franck Collins 2008-07-30 13:00:47 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686 (x86_64); fr; rv:1.9.0.1) Gecko/2008070206 Firefox/3.0.1

Description of problem:
When I launch Firefox, it crashes with this message :

/usr/lib64/firefox-3.0.1/firefox: symbol lookup error: /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so.0: undefined symbol: XRRGetScreenResources

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gtk2-2.13.5-1.fc10

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch Firefox

Actual Results:
Firefox crashes

Expected Results:
Firefox OK

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2008-07-31 21:38:22 EDT
Whats the output of 
ldd /usr/lib64/libgdk-x11-2.0.so|grep randr  ?
Comment 2 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-22 17:53:20 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.