Bug 457640 - Windows placed outside screen
Windows placed outside screen
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-02 01:35 EDT by Bojan Smojver
Modified: 2008-12-16 23:39 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-16 23:39:43 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bojan Smojver 2008-08-02 01:35:23 EDT
Description of problem:
On some web sites, windows opened by Firefox end up outside the screen when
compiz is used with place plugin with cascade or smart placement.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.7.6-2.fc9

How reproducible:
Always on 1280 x 800 resolution notebook. Never on 1650 x 1080 resolution notebook.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Go to http://www.realestate.com.au/
2. Pick Rent, enter any suburb into the search.
3. Click on the first property in the list and then on one of the images.
4. This will open a Firefox window position mostly outside the screen (only the
bottom edge of the window will be visible).
  
Actual results:
Opens window outside screen area.

Expected results:
Should open window inside screen area.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bojan Smojver 2008-08-02 20:18:07 EDT
I didn't notice this before, but window that opens is just a few pixels too tall to fit onto the desktop. Instead of being centred or something, it gets pushed too high.
Comment 4 Bojan Smojver 2008-11-08 20:33:20 EST
I see 0.7.8 was built for F-11. Any chance we can have this as an update for F-10 at least? The commit I pointed to in comment #2 is included in that release...
Comment 5 Bojan Smojver 2008-11-23 17:31:29 EST
Still present in F-10. I'm not going to rebase to rawhide at this point, as it may actually be fixed on 0.7.8. Any chance we get that into F-10 testing?
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:38:43 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bojan Smojver 2008-12-16 23:39:43 EST
This has been fixed in 0.7.8-4.fc10.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.