Bug 458330 - File context pattern for stunnel_exec_t is wrong
Summary: File context pattern for stunnel_exec_t is wrong
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy-targeted
Version: 8
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Daniel Walsh
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2008-08-07 16:33 UTC by Aleksander Adamowski
Modified: 2008-11-17 22:05 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-17 22:05:26 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Aleksander Adamowski 2008-08-07 16:33:14 UTC
Description of problem:

# fgrep -r stunnel_exec_t /etc/selinux/targeted/contexts/
/etc/selinux/targeted/contexts/files/file_contexts:/usr/sbin/stunnel    --      system_u:object_r:stunnel_exec_t:s0
# ls -lZ /usr/sbin/stunnel
lrwxrwxrwx  root root system_u:object_r:bin_t          /usr/sbin/stunnel -> /usr/bin/stunnel
# ls -lZ /usr/bin/stunnel
-rwxr-xr-x  root root system_u:object_r:bin_t /usr/bin/stunnel

Because of this the real stunnel binary doesn't receive its rightful file context and proper operation of the whole stunnel domain is prevented.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
selinux-policy-targeted-3.0.8-111.fc8

Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2008-09-08 20:59:17 UTC
Fixed in selinux-policy-3.0.8-112.fc8

Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2008-11-17 22:05:26 UTC
Closing all bugs that have been in modified for over a month.  Please reopen if the bug is not actually fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.