Bug 459089 - Entering wrong passphrase when attempting to disk probe continues to prompt for passphrase without imforming the user the password is wrong
Entering wrong passphrase when attempting to disk probe continues to prompt f...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Lehman
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: AnacondaUI
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-14 08:52 EDT by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 02:26 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 02:08:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2008-08-14 08:52:11 EDT
Description of problem:
When installing to a system with existing encrypted block devices, anaconda prompts for the passphrase to read those devices.  If you continue to enter the wrong password ... anaconda continues to prompt for the passphase.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
F10-Alpha


Steps to Reproduce:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA/TestCases/LUKS_Enter_Passphrase_to_unlock_previously_encrypted_fs

 * when prompted for passphrase, enter the wrong passphrase
  
Actual results:
 * anaconda reprompts every time a bad passphrase is entered

Expected results:
 * I'm not a UI expert, but feels like some notification that the password wasn't accepted wouldn't be bad.  Maybe a dialog (with some word-smithing):

-----------------------------------------------
The passphrase entered did not unlock sdb1.

  [ cancel ] [ retry ]
-----------------------------------------------

 * Perhaps we continue as is ... and after 3 failures, we present a dialog?
Comment 1 Alexander Todorov 2008-08-14 08:55:59 EDT
better yet:

leave as is, but change the caption of the dialog to read:
The passphrase entered did not unlock $device

This will re-use the current GUI code and a caption change is an easy fix which will be sufficient for this bug.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:46:30 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Andy Lindeberg 2009-07-16 17:21:10 EDT
This is still the case in F11, though I don't think it's a high priority - I think people can generally figure out that the previously input password was a bad one, and there could be logic errors in the underlying code that make this a more difficult fix (for example, if anaconda is just being told, "This device is not unlocked" rather than "The password was incorrect", we can't interpret when it's a reprompt and when it's the original prompt).

This should get looked at when the UI rewrite happens, though.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 03:11:29 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:48:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 02:08:55 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.