Bug 459316 - VIA HD Audio Controller (rev 10) not working
VIA HD Audio Controller (rev 10) not working
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-16 04:42 EDT by Satish Mohan
Modified: 2009-12-18 01:18 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 01:18:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Satish Mohan 2008-08-16 04:42:45 EDT
Description of problem:
VIA High Definition Audio Controller (rev 10) not working. 
Device : oqo model 02

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.27-0.244.rc2.git1.fc10.i686

How reproducible:
Boot laptop and attempt to use snd-hda-intel to enable sound card.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot laptop
2. load snd-hda-intel as the driver module
3. try listing sound devices by entering "aplay -l" 
  
Actual results:

[root@localhost ~]# aplay -l
aplay: device_list:215: no soundcards found...
[root@localhost ~]# 

Expected results:

details of enabled sound card

Additional info:
[root@localhost ~]# dmesg | grep -i hda
HDA Intel 0000:02:01.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 17 (level, low) -> IRQ 17
HDA Intel 0000:02:01.0: setting latency timer to 64
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:2073: chipset global capabilities = 0x424a
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:754: codec_mask = 0x7
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:601: hda_intel: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x000f0000
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:608: hda_intel: azx_get_response timeout, switching to single_cmd mode: last cmd=0x000f0000
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:648: hda-intel: send_cmd timeout: IRS=0x3, val=0xf0001
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:648: hda-intel: send_cmd timeout: IRS=0x3, val=0xf0002
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:648: hda-intel: send_cmd timeout: IRS=0x3, val=0xf0004
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:639: hda_codec: no AFG or MFG node found
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:1218: hda-intel: no codecs initialized
HDA Intel 0000:02:01.0: PCI INT A disabled

[root@localhost ~]# lspci -vnn
02:01.0 Audio device [0403]: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA High Definition Audio Controller [1106:3288] (rev 10)
	Subsystem: VIA Technologies, Inc. VIA High Definition Audio Controller [1106:3288]
	Flags: fast devsel, IRQ 17
	Memory at c2000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16K]
	Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
	Capabilities: [60] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit+ Queue=0/0 Enable-
	Capabilities: [70] Express Root Complex Integrated Endpoint, MSI 00
	Capabilities: [100] Virtual Channel <?>
	Kernel modules: snd-hda-intel


[root@localhost ~]# lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_intel         361804  0 
snd_seq_dummy           6660  0 
snd_seq_oss            31268  0 
snd_seq_midi_event      9864  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                50192  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device         10388  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            43016  0 
snd_mixer_oss          17160  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                67244  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer              22172  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc         11272  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
snd_hwdep              10764  1 snd_hda_intel
snd                    52324  10 snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwdep
soundcore               9548  1 snd
Comment 1 Christopher D. Stover 2008-10-28 16:17:58 EDT
This has been working for you now in more recent kernels right Satish?  I can't find anything about it in the kernel change logs...
Comment 2 Christopher D. Stover 2008-11-09 15:39:21 EST
Satish, could you please reply to the previous question? If you don't reply by 28Nov, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 Satish Mohan 2008-11-10 06:58:02 EST
not working for me, tried with kernel-2.6.27.4-68.fc10
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 21:47:29 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Satish Mohan 2009-01-30 02:08:29 EST
Issue seems to be triggered by via-agp module. Started working after i blacklisted via-agp. Will open another bug on via-agp
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:16:43 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 01:18:54 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.