Bug 459325 - lockup with i915_wait_irq ERROR
lockup with i915_wait_irq ERROR
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i810 (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-16 10:26 EDT by Franky Van Liedekerke
Modified: 2008-10-21 18:51 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-21 18:51:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Franky Van Liedekerke 2008-08-16 10:26:06 EDT
I use the intel xorg driver, with nothing special configured in X. From time to time my X freezes and all that remains is to log in remotely and re-init X.
lcpci output for the VGA part:

00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrat
ed Graphics Controller (rev 03) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: FIRST INTERNATIONAL Computer Inc Unknown device 2f15
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Step
ping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx-
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- 
<MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
	Region 0: Memory at f0000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1M]
	Region 2: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Region 4: I/O ports at 1800 [size=8]
	Capabilities: [90] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit- Queue=0/0 
Enable-
		Address: 00000000  Data: 0000
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 3
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot
-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
		Bridge: PM- B3+
	Kernel modules: i915

It seems the same is seen on other distros as well (ubuntu, debian). See also:
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=15057#c4
where they claim it to be a drm issue ...
Other example where this is mentioned: http://www.mail-archive.com/ubuntu-bugs@lists.ubuntu.com/msg533197.html

The only thing seen in /var/log/messages relevant to this is:
Aug 16 13:49:53 localhost kernel: [drm:i915_wait_irq] *ERROR* EBUSY -- rec: 7703 emitted: 7706

In Xorg.0.log, it is just mentioned that X dies ...

I thought maybe updating the xorg-intel driver might fix it (2.4.1 is out and fedora 9 uses 2.3.2), but if the problem is drm/dri-related, this won't help I guess.

I can confirm that disabling DRI fixes this, but effectively slows down all GL apps to a crawl (making it eg. impossible for mplayer to use gl as a driver).

Franky
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-09-11 17:13:13 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug /var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-10-21 18:51:40 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.