Bug 459429 - msi wind u100: eth0 driver does not work with laptop mode
msi wind u100: eth0 driver does not work with laptop mode
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 459683
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2008-08-18 15:39 EDT by Need Real Name
Modified: 2008-08-29 11:04 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-08-29 11:04:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Need Real Name 2008-08-18 15:39:47 EDT
fyi enabling "laptop mode" in sysctl.conf for this netbook makes eth0 stop working.
Comment 1 Need Real Name 2008-08-23 11:35:51 EDT
Maybe related to bug 459683.
Comment 2 Need Real Name 2008-08-29 11:04:23 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 459683 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.