Bug 460366 - 'Failed to play event sound' - hints, please?
'Failed to play event sound' - hints, please?
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libcanberra (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Lennart Poettering
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-27 15:37 EDT by Valdis Kletnieks
Modified: 2008-09-04 16:52 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-04 16:52:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Valdis Kletnieks 2008-08-27 15:37:59 EDT
Description of problem:
Programs will issue the error message:
** (firefox-bin:31255): WARNING **: Failed to play event sound: File or data not
 found

(also seen with wireshark and other programs).  This is completely and totally useless unless it gives a hint what filename it was looking for.  Much better would be:

Failed to play event sound "%s": File or data not found

with %s filled in with whatever value it was looking for.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
libcanberra-gtk2-0.6-1.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2008-08-27 16:00:16 EDT
The warning should just be removed.
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2008-09-04 16:52:09 EDT
AFAIK, this warning is no longer shown. Please reopen if you still see it.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.