Bug 460676 - Linux kickstart installatin using PXE boot fails at Anaconda step.
Linux kickstart installatin using PXE boot fails at Anaconda step.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
4.4
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2008-08-29 13:17 EDT by Vinod Patel
Modified: 2008-12-10 14:15 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-12-10 14:15:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Vinod Patel 2008-08-29 13:17:47 EDT
Description of problem:
Install of a new Linux server using kickstart.
The procedure fails after the Ananconda installer starts.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux 2.6.9-42.0.10.ELsmp #1 SMP Fri Feb 16 17:17:21 EST 2007 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS release 4 (Nahant Update 4)

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start installation using PXE boot
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 1181, in ?
intf.run(id, dispatch, configFileData)
File
"/usr/src/build/761796-i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/text.py", line 510, in run dispatch.gotoNext()
File
"/usr/src/build/761796-i386/install//usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 171, in gotoNext self.moveStep()
File


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Chris Lumens 2008-08-29 14:45:25 EDT
Please attach the complete traceback to this bug report.  What you've pasted here is only the least specific portion, so we don't actually know where the problem is occurring, or even what the exact problem is.

Also I note that you are reporting this with RHEL 4.4, which is quite old at this point.  Can you please try again with the latest update release of RHEL 4 and let us know if this problem persists?  Thanks.
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2008-12-10 14:15:58 EST
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current RHEL release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest RHEL release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.